"Ten człowiek pił dużo wody."

Translation:This man was drinking a lot of water.

July 29, 2016

21 Comments


MatSedlk

Why it is not "this person" ?

July 29, 2016

Jellei

"Person" works, but "man" is closer to the Polish sentence. VarHyid presented the literal version with the word "person".

July 29, 2016

VarHyid

Because "person" would be "osoba" in which case the whole sentence would have to be "Ta osoba piła dużo wody." :)

July 29, 2016

Mudkip20

"Person" zrobił.

October 28, 2018

immerweiter

ten człowiek pił dużo wodę is this possible?

August 29, 2016

VarHyid

Nope. Saying "Ten człowiek pił wodę" would be correct.

  • Ten człowiek pił... co? - Wodę.
  • Ten człowiek pił dużo... czego? - Dużo wody.
August 29, 2016

immerweiter

dziekuje

August 29, 2016

immerweiter

Dużo wody. is it plural nominativ or is it singular genitiv?

August 29, 2016

VarHyid

It's singular genitiv - Kogo/czego jest dużo? - Tej (jednej) wody jest dużo.

August 29, 2016

stramner

I've read that "a lots" is exactly same as "a lot", but it isn't accepted anywhere.

April 16, 2017

Jellei

I think that's just "lots", but yeah, it may not be accepted usually. It should be, but people rarely complain. And actually it already works here.

April 18, 2017

Walkinthedog

Does czlowiek indicate gender ? Person indicates neither gender this czlowiek my have been a woman.

May 25, 2017

VarHyid

Neither "człowiek", nor "osoba" indicate the person's gender.

May 25, 2017

Okcydent

Fun fact. Most of the times „człowiek” has unspecified gender. But when you make an experiment and call a woman „człowieku” 9 out of 10 times she won't react.

May 25, 2017

8KAITO8

Maybe it's because "człowiek" as a word is masculine ("ten człowiek) and subconsciously women don't react to that?

November 1, 2018

Walkinthedog

We when I was a child would say, muwilem o tym czlowieku, Question, wolno, we used pomalu and never wolno to say slow or slower.

May 25, 2017

DavidDurrigan

I taught that "czlowiek" = "human (being)", like "osoba" = "person".

September 22, 2018

Jellei

When speaking about one, specific man, "człowiek" is generally interchangeable with "mężczyzna". In fact, it will often sound more natural.

September 23, 2018

Walkinthedog

Co to jest co on pije woda

October 28, 2018

8KAITO8

-Czym jest to, co on pije? -To (jest) woda.

November 1, 2018

8KAITO8

-Czym jest to, co on pije? -(ten płyn jest) Wodą.

November 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.