"What is in front, the car or the bus?"

Translation:Mi van elöl, az autó vagy a busz?

July 29, 2016

10 Comments


Liggliluff

Why "mi van elöl" and not "mi elöl van"? Does this thing change in questions, or am I missing something?

August 19, 2017

onehappycactus

The reason behind it is because 'Mi elöl van?' doesn't actually make sense, you need 'van' to join the two words to make it a question sentence.

May 5, 2019

androghost

what's the difference between vagy and hanem ?

July 29, 2016

gergo2

"vagy" means "or". "hanem" means "but (instead)". They are not interchangeable.

July 29, 2016

Ishana92

Why is it Elol mi... instead of Mi elol...Is there a rule of sorts for placing question words?

August 2, 2016

gergo2

The main rule is that the verb must be immediately after the question word. Other than that, parts can move around. The neutral version is "Mi van elől?".

You can also ask "Elől mi van?", which stresses the fact that you are asking what is in front. This is (only) appropriate if the conversation has already established that something else is somewhere else.

August 2, 2016

crfonseca

So... If we had already established that the car is in the back, we could say "Elől mi van?" to ask what's in front, yes?

September 19, 2018

EvaLschl

why is it wrong to translate bus to busz? In English you can use the short form, in German also, an the word translation was also "busz".

March 9, 2017

Nora441789

Hi! Why is the following wrong "Mi elöl van, az autó vagy a busz?" I thought that the usual word order is that the question word comes first and the verb at the end of the phrase, with other possibilities for emphasis.

March 21, 2018

Ampus_Questor

I think Gergo2 above answered your question: question word, eg 'mi', followed immediately by the verb, eg 'van'. Just a Hungarian thing, I suppose.

September 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.