1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы ещё не говорили со своим …

"Мы ещё не говорили со своим партнёром."

Translation:We have not yet talked to our partner.

July 29, 2016

20 Comments


duolingoHepCat

Why is "we still have not spoken with our partner" incorrect?


JamieCWD

It's not incorrect. I've found that Duolingo sometimes doesn't accept correct answers. They must have it set up to accept only one possible translation is some exercises, which is frustrating.


treilly

same problem for me.


Kaens

That would be "Мы всё ещё…", with more uhh urgency (❤❤❤❤❤❤ we should speak with them asap) as opposed to merely stating the fact.


mikeLazemb

We have not yet talked to our business partner is listed as the correct answer. This sounds odd in English. 99.99 percent if the people would normally say "We have not talked to our business partner yet." I typed that in and it was wrong. Maybe they could add it in as another possible. answer...Just saying.:)


petrenko

it should be added, but there's nothing so strange about the given word order. Compare "If you haven't yet done so" which is almost a set phrase.


mikeLazemb

Again...in English I would suggest to you that most people..the vast majority would say "If you haven't done so yet." It is the most commonly used word order. But, I do agree with you that there is nothing "wrong" with the other variation. Yes it may be more formal but also much more rare. People just dont go around talking that way.


Theron126

It doesn't sound abnormal at all to me, but I would agree it's a bit more formal and the version with "yet" at the end is more likely in everyday casual speech.


mikeLazemb

Agreed. I just think it should be added as possible answer so that when an every day average person types the answer in that way it doesnt mark it as incorrect.


AndroidKanada

This may be regional also. And it occurs to me that like Russian, putting "yet" at the end seems to change the emphasis.


Anna184472

We haven't talked yet with our partner - not accepted.


Colin178883

Why is we have not talked yet yo our partner accepted as a correct answer


MrGaryGeorge

Also - We have not talked to our partner yet


dlisol
Mod
Plus

"We have not talked to our partner yet" is one of the accepted translations.


soobee620

Why is "We still haven't talked with our partner" wrong? Еще = still/yet.


Kundoo

"Still" is "всё ещё". Just "ещё" is "yet".


athb4hu

"yet" is not needed in the English sentence if the perfect tense is used


MacStu

Not exactly. If I say "we haven't talked with our partner" it would imply "and we might not anytime soon", whereas "we haven't yet talked with our partner" implies "but we hope to soon".


BizarreJelly

"We have yet to talk with our partner" is not accepted...


F4yY9kZj

Looks acceptable to me.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.