"לרופאה יש ילד וילדה."

Translation:The doctor has a boy and a girl.

July 29, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Heysoos1

What's a male doctor?


dac_avila

Can I say יש לרופאה ילד וילדה instead?


Mosalf

Is child uncorrect?


AdamOlean

I realize that you asked this four months ago, Mosalf, but, in case it benefits anyone, "boy" is a better translation because the contrast between ילד וילדה helps us understand that the meaning of ילד is more specific than just a "child" in this particular context. In English, it wouldn't make much sense to say, "The doctor has a child and a girl" because a "girl" would be assumed to be a child. Are girls not counted as children? Only boys? :-) In that case, "The doctor has two children" would be better. However, since the Hebrew sentence doesn't say לרופאה יש שני ילדים the most accurate translation is "The doctor has a boy and a girl." So, in short, "child" would indeed be incorrect here.


AdamOlean

I should add more explicitly that "child" is generally used (in English) in a more general sense than 'boy' (a male child) and 'girl' (a female child). That said, child can also sometimes be used to talk about someone's 'adult children', as in an elderly mother saying that she has five children and eleven grandchildren (probably including boys and girls!). This is similar to how the words boy and girl can at least sometimes be used to refer to people of various ages (young, old, or mixed groups), although the words man and woman are more typical for individual adults (referring specifically to them).


Mosalf

Your answer is very interesting, thanls a lot..


AdamOlean

Glad to help (even if four months late)!


exeisen

Could "son and daughter" work?


AvdielYeshua11

That'd be בן ובת.


jelly1586

That would be בן ובת


Larry824711

I used son and daughter and it was accepted.


airelibre

It’s closer to בן ובת


MrsT637020

If like to know. I write that and it was marked wrong.


Yucatan78

Why do we need ל before רופאה? Why not הרופאה?


BenSmart2

You need a ל because that's how possession works in Hebrew


Hadassah277241

Wouldn't an Israeli be more likely to say, בן ובת


YardenNB

Yes, but only very slightly more likely. The semantic borders of the words here are different between Hebrew and English. בן ובת are more strongly parallel to "son and daughter". ילד/ילדה are more strongly parallel to "child". "boy" and "girl" are somewhere in between.


driver_1918

Why useל this means To the doctor


Mosalf

From tips and notes: The possessive for nouns needs the ל .Literally: to the doctor there is a.......


David392301

In English, a physician is a synonym for "doctor." Get a dictionary!


jelly1586

I don't understand all these people downvoting you. Perhaps it's the attitude. But I've got to come here to confirm physician=doctor. They are indeed synonyms.


FamiliaBar6

This is weird. My answer was the same as the correct answer, but it was considered wrong.


Its-me.

Can רופא mean any type of doctor, or just a medical doctor?


danny912421

Considering that רופא is the participle of the verb לרפוא, which means "to cure, to heal", it applies only to medical doctors.


suzijo

"Dr" Is an acceptable way of writing doctor.


danny912421

Not here, it isn't. It can be written only in front of a person's name, not in a sentence.


DaveColavi

Why is this לרופאה and not הרופאה ?


danny912421

Because that is how possession works in Hebrew. There is no verb "to have" so construct יש ל is used for that.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.