1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לרופאה יש ילד וילדה."

"לרופאה יש ילד וילדה."

Translation:The doctor has a boy and a girl.

July 29, 2016

24 Comments


Heysoos1

What's a male doctor?


airelibre

Rofe רופא


Danielvila94929

Can I say יש לרופאה ילד וילדה instead?


Mosalf

Is child uncorrect?


AdamOlean

I realize that you asked this four months ago, Mosalf, but, in case it benefits anyone, "boy" is a better translation because the contrast between ילד וילדה helps us understand that the meaning of ילד is more specific than just a "child" in this particular context. In English, it wouldn't make much sense to say, "The doctor has a child and a girl" because a "girl" would be assumed to be a child. Are girls not counted as children? Only boys? :-) In that case, "The doctor has two children" would be better. However, since the Hebrew sentence doesn't say לרופאה יש שני ילדים the most accurate translation is "The doctor has a boy and a girl." So, in short, "child" would indeed be incorrect here.


AdamOlean

I should add more explicitly that "child" is generally used (in English) in a more general sense than 'boy' (a male child) and 'girl' (a female child). That said, child can also sometimes be used to talk about someone's 'adult children', as in an elderly mother saying that she has five children and eleven grandchildren (probably including boys and girls!). This is similar to how the words boy and girl can at least sometimes be used to refer to people of various ages (young, old, or mixed groups), although the words man and woman are more typical for individual adults (referring specifically to them).


Mosalf

Your answer is very interesting, thanls a lot..


AdamOlean

Glad to help (even if four months late)!


exeisen

Could "son and daughter" work?


DennisMosesG

That'd be בן ובת.


jelly1586

That would be בן ובת


Larry824711

I used son and daughter and it was accepted.


airelibre

It’s closer to בן ובת


MrsT637020

If like to know. I write that and it was marked wrong.


Hadassah277241

Wouldn't an Israeli be more likely to say, בן ובת


YardenNB

Yes, but only very slightly more likely. The semantic borders of the words here are different between Hebrew and English. בן ובת are more strongly parallel to "son and daughter". ילד/ילדה are more strongly parallel to "child". "boy" and "girl" are somewhere in between.


Yucatan78

Why do we need ל before רופאה? Why not הרופאה?


BenSmart2

You need a ל because that's how possession works in Hebrew


driver_1918

Why useל this means To the doctor


Mosalf

From tips and notes: The possessive for nouns needs the ל .Literally: to the doctor there is a.......


FamiliaBar6

This is weird. My answer was the same as the correct answer, but it was considered wrong.


Its-me.

Can רופא mean any type of doctor, or just a medical doctor?


danny912421

Considering that רופא is the participle of the verb לרפוא, which means "to cure, to heal", it applies only to medical doctors.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.