"לרופאה יש ילד וילדה."

Translation:The doctor has a boy and a girl.

July 29, 2016

19 Comments


Heysoos1

What's a male doctor?

July 29, 2016

airelibre

Rofe רופא

July 29, 2016

Danielvila94929

Can I say יש לרופאה ילד וילדה instead?

November 10, 2017

airelibre

Yes

November 10, 2017

Mosalf

Is child uncorrect?

February 2, 2017

AdamOlean

I realize that you asked this four months ago, Mosalf, but, in case it benefits anyone, "boy" is a better translation because the contrast between ילד וילדה helps us understand that the meaning of ילד is more specific than just a "child" in this particular context. In English, it wouldn't make much sense to say, "The doctor has a child and a girl" because a "girl" would be assumed to be a child. Are girls not counted as children? Only boys? :-) In that case, "The doctor has two children" would be better. However, since the Hebrew sentence doesn't say לרופאה יש שני ילדים the most accurate translation is "The doctor has a boy and a girl." So, in short, "child" would indeed be incorrect here.

June 22, 2017

Mosalf

Your answer is very interesting, thanls a lot..

June 23, 2017

AdamOlean

Glad to help (even if four months late)!

June 23, 2017

AdamOlean

I should add more explicitly that "child" is generally used (in English) in a more general sense than 'boy' (a male child) and 'girl' (a female child). That said, child can also sometimes be used to talk about someone's 'adult children', as in an elderly mother saying that she has five children and eleven grandchildren (probably including boys and girls!). This is similar to how the words boy and girl can at least sometimes be used to refer to people of various ages (young, old, or mixed groups), although the words man and woman are more typical for individual adults (referring specifically to them).

June 23, 2017

exeisen

Could "son and daughter" work?

October 16, 2017

DennisMosesG

That'd be בן ובת.

December 13, 2017

jelly1586

That would be בן ובת

March 24, 2018

airelibre

It’s closer to בן ובת

November 10, 2017

MrsT637020

If like to know. I write that and it was marked wrong.

February 4, 2018

Larry824711

I used son and daughter and it was accepted.

August 27, 2018

Yucatan78

Why do we need ל before רופאה? Why not הרופאה?

January 24, 2018

BenSmart2

You need a ל because that's how possession works in Hebrew

June 25, 2018

driver_1918

Why useל this means To the doctor

February 18, 2018

Mosalf

From tips and notes: The possessive for nouns needs the ל .Literally: to the doctor there is a.......

February 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.