"אני אקווה להמשיך לשחק."

Translation:I hope to continue playing.

July 29, 2016

13 Comments


Ani_sofer

Very unnatural English.... I know the Hebrew is future tense, but "I will hope" is pretty strange except maybe in older English. I would suggest: "I hope to continue playing."

July 29, 2016

CAA15

Agreed.

Their sentence should still be accepted though because it is a correct literal translation; It follows English grammar.

It is just never said like that. ;D

September 13, 2016

synp

But the Hebrew is no more natural. The speaker is not hoping now. She will hope at some point in the future.

February 25, 2017

lotemsha

You right, it should be מקווה

April 11, 2017

t-hero

Who hopes in the future without also hoping now?

April 12, 2017

synp

We'll fill out the application form tomorrow, mail it in the next day, and then we'll hope for the best.

It may be true that we're already hoping now, but I'm only mentioning the hope that we'll feel the day after tomorrow. It's a fairly reasonable sentence, but I don't think I would say it like that.

April 13, 2017

CAA15

One who does not hope now, but will hope in the future.

April 14, 2017

Hannahhlj

I can think of cases where "I will hope" makes sense. For example "if X happens, I will hope for Y"

July 18, 2017

Ani_sofer

Good point. It can make sense in certain instances... but as a stand alone sentence, very strange.

July 18, 2017

Elana1818

Agreed. I reported it.

September 12, 2016

AdamReisman

To me, it sounds like the person is speaking English with a foreign accent.

November 20, 2016

tngraham

Why does Hebrew use a future tense if the meaning is that one is presently hoping?

October 10, 2017

AdamReisman

Hebrew sometimes uses the future tense if the general idea of the sentence is in the future, even though the action of verb is literally in the present. I've seen this a few times. But I can't tell you the rule on it.

It works that way in the past as well. In a conversation, an Israeli might say הבנתי (I understood) where an English speaker would say "I understand."

October 10, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.