1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אקווה להמשיך לשחק."

"אני אקווה להמשיך לשחק."

Translation:I hope to continue playing.

July 29, 2016

15 Comments


Ani_sofer

Very unnatural English.... I know the Hebrew is future tense, but "I will hope" is pretty strange except maybe in older English. I would suggest: "I hope to continue playing."


CAA15

Agreed.

Their sentence should still be accepted though because it is a correct literal translation; It follows English grammar.

It is just never said like that. ;D


synp

But the Hebrew is no more natural. The speaker is not hoping now. She will hope at some point in the future.


lotemsha

You right, it should be מקווה


t-hero

Who hopes in the future without also hoping now?


synp

We'll fill out the application form tomorrow, mail it in the next day, and then we'll hope for the best.

It may be true that we're already hoping now, but I'm only mentioning the hope that we'll feel the day after tomorrow. It's a fairly reasonable sentence, but I don't think I would say it like that.


CAA15

One who does not hope now, but will hope in the future.


Hannahhlj

I can think of cases where "I will hope" makes sense. For example "if X happens, I will hope for Y"


Ani_sofer

Good point. It can make sense in certain instances... but as a stand alone sentence, very strange.


Elana1818

Agreed. I reported it.


AdamReisman

To me, it sounds like the person is speaking English with a foreign accent.


tngraham

Why does Hebrew use a future tense if the meaning is that one is presently hoping?


AdamReisman

Hebrew sometimes uses the future tense if the general idea of the sentence is in the future, even though the action of verb is literally in the present. I've seen this a few times. But I can't tell you the rule on it.

It works that way in the past as well. In a conversation, an Israeli might say הבנתי (I understood) where an English speaker would say "I understand."


DaveSmith456703

I see nothing wrong with this sentence,. He is presently hoping that something continues to happen in the future.


Home-To-Him

"אֲנִי אֲקַוְוֶה לְהַמְשִׁיךְ לְשַׂחֵק."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.