1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "His tail is long."

"His tail is long."

Translation:הזנב שלו ארוך.

July 29, 2016

10 Comments


Aline118487

Why שלו is in the middle of the sentence?


airelibre

Possessives come after the word in Hebrew: "the-tail his". Read the notes.


Aline118487

The notes:

"When you have a noun, an adjective and a possessive, the possessive comes after both the noun and the adjective:

הכלב החדש שלי My new dog

not הכלב שלי החדש"


Aline118487

Sorry, I think I understand now.

It is: His tail is long and not "His long tail". It is an english problem to me :/.


airelibre

Correct, but thanks for mentioning the notes, there is room for improvement there, it's not the most clear, I admit.


gbauhr

How about "זנבו ארך"? It was marked wrong, but I think it ought to work in formal speech.


PatrickMar138233

Couldn't I say "הזנב שלו הוא ארוך." Where "הוא" emphasizes "is"?


danny912421

You can, but it's less natural saying it like that.


Its-me.

shouldn't this have a copula in it? הוא


danny912421

No. Copula is normally used when you have a sentence that compares two nouns, not a noun and an adjective. Adding it here would be less natural.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.