"His tail is long."

Translation:הזנב שלו ארוך.

July 29, 2016

6 Comments


Aline118487

Why שלו is in the middle of the sentence?

July 29, 2016

airelibre

Possessives come after the word in Hebrew: "the-tail his". Read the notes.

July 29, 2016

Aline118487

The notes:

"When you have a noun, an adjective and a possessive, the possessive comes after both the noun and the adjective:

הכלב החדש שלי My new dog

not הכלב שלי החדש"

July 29, 2016

Aline118487

Sorry, I think I understand now.

It is: His tail is long and not "His long tail". It is an english problem to me :/.

July 29, 2016

airelibre

Correct, but thanks for mentioning the notes, there is room for improvement there, it's not the most clear, I admit.

July 29, 2016

gbauhr

How about "זנבו ארך"? It was marked wrong, but I think it ought to work in formal speech.

May 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.