1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "János is a tall actor."

"János is a tall actor."

Translation:János magas színész.

July 29, 2016

8 Comments


WilliamsBlair

My understanding is that "van" is used when talking about location and not when describing someone.


MatthewScowen

"jános magas van színész" why should there be no van here?


jsiehler

Take a look at the Tips & Notes for the "Basic 2" lesson. It's explained there.

skill/hu/Basic-2-alternative


Zsuzsi97194

I wrote the exact correct answer but still got a message that I have a typo. What can it be? There are no missing or wrong accents.


Nab918927

I thought "egy" was necessary here because of the presence of the adjective "magas"? I guess that's wrong so what's the rule?


jzsuzsi
Mod

It this type of sentence: János is a tall actor, This is a big house, That is a red car, (subject) is a (adjective) (noun), most of the time, it is correct with egy, and also without egy. Using it is a matter of style or personal preference.

Especially with professions, the article can be dropped. János színész. is better than János egy színész. (while the second one is still acceptable).

In general, considering all kinds of sentences, having "egy" vs not having "egy" is a more complicated question.


Ksenia139960

So János is a male name?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.