"Szia Péter!"

Translation:Hi, Péter!

July 29, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EpicPowerHero

Wait... Szia can mean hello or see you later?


jsiehler

Yes, "hi" or "bye".


EpicPowerHero

Thanks, I guess there would be a context irl.


AGreatUserName

Yeah, you'd have to be pretty obtuse to have a problem with working out whether someone is leaving or arriving.


Bastette54

Hebrew speakers seem to do OK with that. :)


Zinthak

It is the ''aloha'' of Hungarian.


Peach2500

It sounds so hungarian


LisaSteele2

Hi peter and duolingo


SophieFors8

Szia can mean either Hello or Goodbye its slang, not traditional Hungarian but we use it anyway


Mark783801

Two sentences ago Duolingo marked many people wrong for translating Szia to Hi. Or is it not correct yo say "Hi Kati" but is okay to say Hi Peter?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.