"החרב נפלה מהחלון."

Translation:The sword fell from the window.

July 29, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StavatS

"The sword fell out the window" should be accepted.


EranBarLev

Shouldn't it be "out of the window"?


JamesTWils

That is simply careless.


TeribleT

It was impaled in a body.


dsjanta

I can't hear her properly, pronouncing חרב. Isn't it kherev? Because I hear kharev.. or is it one of those things where the first vowel changes because of the definite article?


PenKnight

It is "kherev" and the pronounciation sounds good to me.


DL-Trolls

Thanks for bringing this up.


IngeborgHa14

Well, the only noun with a still audible difference, if determined by the article, is אֶ֫רֶץ הָאָ֫רֶץ, the others, few in number (הַר mountain, חַג feast, עַם people, גַּן garden and פַּר bull), only change from Patach to Kamatz (well, and there is אֲרוֹן cupboard). All of them use generalisations of their pausal form.


AnCatDubh

”אַתָּה אַבִּיר נוֹרָאִי.”


TeribleT

Ha'cherev nafla me'ha-chalon.


Lior_Rey

I hope it's insured...


RobertEddy

I hate it when that happens.


EranBarLev

What's wrong about: "The sword fell off the window."? It wasn't accepted. :( I reported it just in case, but I'm not sure about it.


ThapanDubayehudi

This is the saddest sentence ever


TeribleT

Sadder = מהשיר: "אין פה מקום"¹:

"ורק משתי מילים אני הכי פוחד

הראשונה היא "שם" השנייה "נהרג."

¹ https://youtu.be/Rmf_LvgQAlU

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.