1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החרב נפלה מהחלון."

"החרב נפלה מהחלון."

Translation:The sword fell from the window.

July 29, 2016

13 Comments


JamesTWils

That is simply careless.


TeribleT

It was impaled in a body.


StavatS

"The sword fell out the window" should be accepted.


dsjanta

I can't hear her properly, pronouncing חרב. Isn't it kherev? Because I hear kharev.. or is it one of those things where the first vowel changes because of the definite article?


PenKnight

It is "kherev" and the pronounciation sounds good to me.


AnCatDubh

”אַתָּה אַבִּיר נוֹרָאִי.”


xerostomus

אני לא יודע מי אביר נהוראי???


RobertEddy

I hate it when that happens.


Lior_Rey

I hope it's insured...


ThapanDubayehudi

This is the saddest sentence ever


TeribleT

Sadder = מהשיר: "אין פה מקום"¹:

"ורק משתי מילים אני הכי פוחד

הראשונה היא "שם" השנייה "נהרג."

¹ https://youtu.be/Rmf_LvgQAlU


TeribleT

Ha'cherev nafla me'ha-chalon.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.