1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "In the evening, I walk with …

"In the evening, I walk with my dog."

Translation:À noite, eu ando com o meu cão.

February 1, 2013

5 Comments


jgritty

"Durante de noite, eu caminho com meu cao" was no good?


erudis

You can't say "durante de noite", it's "durante a noite". There's no preposition there.


queenyogurt

I thought that there was no literal translation of "evening" and a general rule of thumb was tarde before dinner and noite afterwards. Is this true?


NobleJohn

My Portugeuse dictionary says tarde means early evening and noite means late evening or night. I think it might be that noite means after dark and tarde before? Unfortunately Duolingo isn't accepting 'tarde' as a valid translation for evening.


makemelaf247

I said, "na noite" and still got it correct. What I want to know is if one would really say "na noite", or is "À noite" more correct/common.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.