"In the evening, I walk with my dog."

Translation:À noite, eu ando com o meu cão.

February 1, 2013

5 Comments


jgritty

"Durante de noite, eu caminho com meu cao" was no good?

February 1, 2013

erudis

You can't say "durante de noite", it's "durante a noite". There's no preposition there.

February 1, 2013

queenyogurt

I thought that there was no literal translation of "evening" and a general rule of thumb was tarde before dinner and noite afterwards. Is this true?

March 12, 2013

NobleJohn

My Portugeuse dictionary says tarde means early evening and noite means late evening or night. I think it might be that noite means after dark and tarde before? Unfortunately Duolingo isn't accepting 'tarde' as a valid translation for evening.

April 6, 2013

makemelaf247

I said, "na noite" and still got it correct. What I want to know is if one would really say "na noite", or is "À noite" more correct/common.

April 5, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.