1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem munkások vagyunk, hanem …

"Nem munkások vagyunk, hanem mérnökök."

Translation:We are not workers, but engineers.

July 29, 2016

11 Comments


Siobhan009

Is this workers in the sense of manual workers?


Shamarth

Yes, "munkás" refers to manual workers most of the time.


Leatherback

wow you speak a lot of languages


MatyasSzir

a mérnökök semmilyen munkát nem végeznek :)


DaleEnlight

I know Duo tries to be global with various interpretations of English, but I don't appreciate it telling me I've spelt 'labourers' wrong. This is the correct English spelling.


AlisAlexan1

How do you know that it is 'we' and not 'they' ?


mizinamo

How do you know that it is 'we' and not 'they' ?

Because it has vagyunk and not vannak.


[deactivated user]

    Engineers are workers too, as in, they are members of the working class. 'Munkàs' does not exclusively mean "factory worker" or anything else. 'Munkàs' has the exact same usage in Hungarian as 'Worker' has in English.


TonyWare1

    Engineers are workers believe me! I am one. The correct word is 'workmen', labourers. I've reported it

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.