1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az alá a fa alá ülünk le, am…

"Az alá a fa alá ülünk le, amin nem ülnek rózsaszín elefántok."

Translation:We sit down under the tree on which no pink elephants are sitting.

July 29, 2016

14 Comments


jsiehler

I hear ülök rather than ülünk in the audio - but I don't totally trust my hearing. Does it sound wrong to anybody else?

(Side note, the audio on this course is generally fantastically clear. It's one of the best things about it so far.)


vvsey

It is definitely "ülÜnk" but I do hear a slight nasal blockage. So, the "n" is very suppressed. But it is there. :)


RyagonIV

She seems to have gotten a bit of a cold around these lessons.


vvsey

A rózsaszín elefánt nélküli fák alatt nagyon hideg van.


Patricia460976

Without the pink elephant it is very cold under trees?


jsiehler

Under trees without pink elephants it is very cold. vvsey has used rózsaszín elefánt nélküli as an adjective phrase to modify fák - it is like, "pink-elephant-less trees".


Patricia460976

Sit = are sitting but is not yet accepted. Reported.


RyagonIV

Yes, amelyiken would be better.


vladiszlav

Nem kell sokáig keresgélni.


bence.timon

"We are sitting down under the tree, on which no sit pink elephants" Not correct?


RyagonIV

No, the second half needs some tweaking. You cannot use "no" in front of a verb, and the verb has to follow the subject. You can try one of these options:

  • ... on which no pink elephants sit. (No elephants seem to be around.)
  • ... on which pink elephants do not sit. (Elephants are afraid of this tree.)
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.