"Tízezer-tizenhat vendég alszik ebben a szállodában."

Translation:Ten thousand and sixteen guests sleep in this hotel.

July 29, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ishana92

is placing a "-" there usual or can it be all one word?


-BigWayne19-

--------- over two thousand, hungarians use the hyphen . . .

Big 27 oct 18


jsiehler

Az még semmi, következik a Hilbert Grand Hotel.


mithwiz

So why is the "i" long in tízezer, and not in tizenhat?


Findil

Tíz itself is spelled with a long "í". Since it's unchanged in the compound word tízezer, "í" remains long there. But in certain forms the "í" is shortened, and tizen- is one of these forms.

Note that this added "-en" is not the -n suffix. If you add that suffix to tíz, the "í" stays long: tízen (So "tizenhat" -- "sixteen" with a short vowel, while "tízen felül" -- "above ten" with a long vowel)


mithwiz

Oh thanks! Later I thought it must be because -en is added, and I was trying to figure out the logic of having that suffix. That's good to know. :)


Joachim734726

I entered my answer exactly as above except I couldn’t enter the dash between ten thousand and sixteen. Is that the only thing you expect to add to a perfect translation?


-BigWayne19-

------- duo doesn't care if you omit the hyphen - as long as you leave an empty space . . .

Big 29 dec 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.