1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Tízezer-tizenhat vendég alsz…

"Tízezer-tizenhat vendég alszik ebben a szállodában."

Translation:Ten thousand and sixteen guests sleep in this hotel.

July 29, 2016

6 Comments


Ishana92

is placing a "-" there usual or can it be all one word?


BigWayne19

--------- something about over 2,000 hungarian uses the hyphen . . .

Big 27 oct 18


jsiehler

Az még semmi, következik a Hilbert Grand Hotel.


mithwiz

So why is the "i" long in tízezer, and not in tizenhat?


Shamarth

Tíz itself is spelled with a long "í". Since it's unchanged in the compound word tízezer, "í" remains long there. But in certain forms the "í" is shortened, and tizen- is one of these forms.

Note that this added "-en" is not the -n suffix. If you add that suffix to tíz, the "í" stays long: tízen (So "tizenhat" -- "sixteen" with a short vowel, while "tízen felül" -- "above ten" with a long vowel)


mithwiz

Oh thanks! Later I thought it must be because -en is added, and I was trying to figure out the logic of having that suffix. That's good to know. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.