"Mój tata kupuje mi rower."

Translation:My dad is buying me a bicycle.

July 29, 2016

8 Comments


JestemJenny

So is "Tata" a masculine word? I would have guessed "Moja tata"...

July 29, 2016

Jellei

"Tata" and "mężczyzna" are clearly masculine because of their meaning, even if they sound feminine and have feminine declension.

Some other words that work like that but are a bit less logical are for example "turysta" (a tourist) and "artysta" (an artist). Their feminine versions are "turystka" and "artystka". There are not many such exceptions, don't worry.

July 29, 2016

JestemJenny

Ok thanks - it is confusing when words are masculine in meaning - but in function are feminine or decline like feminine words. :)

July 31, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Would "dla mnie" be an acceptable alternative to the simple "mi"?

January 5, 2017

Jellei

For some time we rejected it because it's a different construction, then we started accepting such answers.

However, "Mój tata kupuje rower dla mnie" sounds kinda strange to me. This repetition of "mój"/"mnie". If anything, I'd say "Tata kupuje rower dla mnie"...

Also, emphasizing "dla mnie" could feel like "for me, not for you!"

January 5, 2017

Rafal-Majewski

Sounds strange, but that's how people speak in Białystok. https://pl.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gwara_białostocka

July 1, 2018

Stephen678610

"my dad is buying a bicycle for me" why is this rejected?

September 25, 2018

Jellei

Oversight, added.

September 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.