"Mój tata kupuje mi rower."

Translation:My dad is buying me a bicycle.

July 29, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JestemJenny

So is "Tata" a masculine word? I would have guessed "Moja tata"...


Jellei

"Tata" and "mężczyzna" are clearly masculine because of their meaning, even if they sound feminine and have feminine declension.

Some other words that work like that but are a bit less logical are for example "turysta" (a tourist) and "artysta" (an artist). Their feminine versions are "turystka" and "artystka". There are not many such exceptions, don't worry.


JestemJenny

Ok thanks - it is confusing when words are masculine in meaning - but in function are feminine or decline like feminine words. :)


JerryMcCarthy99

Would "dla mnie" be an acceptable alternative to the simple "mi"?


Jellei

For some time we rejected it because it's a different construction, then we started accepting such answers.

However, "Mój tata kupuje rower dla mnie" sounds kinda strange to me. This repetition of "mój"/"mnie". If anything, I'd say "Tata kupuje rower dla mnie"...

Also, emphasizing "dla mnie" could feel like "for me, not for you!"


Rafal-Majewski

Sounds strange, but that's how people speak in Białystok. https://pl.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gwara_białostocka


Stephen_Lay

"my dad is buying a bicycle for me" why is this rejected?


Jellei

Oversight, added.


Dan597269

Can't tata also be father, I was dinged for My father..., or is tata always dad


JerryMcCarthy99

Wiktionary says that "tata" is informal, so I guess it doesn't really match "(my) father".


Dan597269

Hi Jerry, in another exercise tata was used as father, there's an inconsistency, hence my question. Thank you for replying, I wish we had an open forum, or chat room to exchange ideas ot tips. Thanx again


JerryMcCarthy99

In which case, I guess it was just an oversight, and might be corrected at some point.

As for general fora, on the website (I can't speak for the App) there is a link on the main front page which takes you to https://forum.duolingo.com/ where there are multiple discussions that you can join, or start your own.


AlterLego

Why is "My dad's buying me a bicycle" not accepted? Normally these contractions are accepted.


JerryMcCarthy99

Probably just an oversight; if you get it again, I'd suggest you could report it.


Lloyd551263

My dad buys me a cycle?


Jellei

From what I see in a dictionary, the definition seems to be rather wider than just "bicycle".

By the way, your comment is literally the only time I have encountered "cycle" used that way...


LizErett

Please could you accept bike as well as bicycle because that is certainly the word used universally in the uk rather than bicycle. Ok, I know bike could mean motorbike as well in English, but bicycle sounds so stilted nowadays. I have reported it as well


alik1989

We do accept both bike and bicycle here. What was your full sentence?


LizErett

I've forgotten now. Maybe I made another silly mistake I didn't notice. Sorry


IvesAB

So, we have "mi" (dative of ja) because it works like and indirect object here, right? Also, I was checking the wikitionary and I saw that "mnie" could also be the dative of "ja". Is this correct? If so, could it be used in this sentence?


JerryMcCarthy99

The other accepted version is "dla mnie" ("for me"); there's a bit of a discussion on this up the page from three years ago.

Incidentally, "mnie" here is the Genitive form of "ja" (required after "dla"), rather than the Dative.


Jellei

Dative "mnie" is relatively rare, it's the emphasized version. I would definitely not use it here.


IvesAB

Thank you guys


danlee.official

Tata it's dad and father! Why father not apply!?


alik1989

Why didn't you send a report?


samu816746

why "buys" is not correct?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Buys" is an accepted answer, but as you haven't told us what your full answer was, it is difficult to know why your answer was rejected. If you made some other error in your English language answer, Duo will most likely show you an answer from the top of its list of 'correct' answers which uses "is buying".

Can you send us a screenshot taken at the point when your answer was rejected?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.