"Tamto zwierzę je posiłek."

Translation:That animal is eating a meal.

July 29, 2016

7 Comments


zenomic

Is "zwierzę" in here nominative?

July 1, 2017

Okcydent

Yes, its nominative neuter.

July 1, 2017

toplexil

Hi I got it wrong, but the solution that wasshowed was " That animal has a meal.", and that is wrong as well... I reported it but wanted to explain a bit.

August 24, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, removing that, without further context this just means something different.

January 10, 2019

miriyana

why is THIS animal wrong?

July 29, 2016

VarHyid

Because with "this" it would be "To zwierzę je posiłek", but if it's "tamto", it's not THIS one here, it's THAT one over there.

July 29, 2016

Filip_Ciric

This is so stupid because of "a meal" i made wrong answer.

November 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.