1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamto zwierzę je posiłek."

"Tamto zwierzę je posiłek."

Translation:That animal is eating a meal.

July 29, 2016

7 Comments


zenomic

Is "zwierzę" in here nominative?


Okcydent

Yes, its nominative neuter.


toplexil

Hi I got it wrong, but the solution that wasshowed was " That animal has a meal.", and that is wrong as well... I reported it but wanted to explain a bit.


Jellei

Yeah, removing that, without further context this just means something different.


miriyana

why is THIS animal wrong?


VarHyid

Because with "this" it would be "To zwierzę je posiłek", but if it's "tamto", it's not THIS one here, it's THAT one over there.


Filip_Ciric

This is so stupid because of "a meal" i made wrong answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.