Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The tall boy is a reporter."

Translation:A magas fiú riporter.

2 years ago

4 Comments


artemiscrescent

I wrote "A magas fiú riporter van." did I get incorrect because the van is automatically superfluous in this case?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes. You have to omit "van" (in third person singular and plural), when:

stating what something is using an adjective or a noun. (hungarianreference.com)

2 years ago

TrudeNemet

Why is "A fiú magas riporter" wrong?

1 year ago

Ro_el_Conde
Ro_el_Conde

Cause it means "The boy is a tall reporter". The adjective takes precedence in an attributive sentence, therefore before it is inferred the verb to be. :B

11 months ago