1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The tall boy is a reporter."

"The tall boy is a reporter."

Translation:A magas fiú riporter.

July 29, 2016

4 Comments


artemiscrescent

I wrote "A magas fiú riporter van." did I get incorrect because the van is automatically superfluous in this case?


Shamarth

Yes. You have to omit "van" (in third person singular and plural), when:

stating what something is using an adjective or a noun. (hungarianreference.com)


[deactivated user]

    Why is "A fiú magas riporter" wrong?


Ro_el_Conde

    Cause it means "The boy is a tall reporter". The adjective takes precedence in an attributive sentence, therefore before it is inferred the verb to be. :B

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.