"The tall boy is a reporter."

Translation:A magas fiú riporter.

July 29, 2016

4 Comments


artemiscrescent

I wrote "A magas fiú riporter van." did I get incorrect because the van is automatically superfluous in this case?

July 29, 2016

Shamarth

Yes. You have to omit "van" (in third person singular and plural), when:

stating what something is using an adjective or a noun. (hungarianreference.com)

July 30, 2016

TrudeNemet

Why is "A fiú magas riporter" wrong?

June 19, 2017

Ro_el_Conde

Cause it means "The boy is a tall reporter". The adjective takes precedence in an attributive sentence, therefore before it is inferred the verb to be. :B

October 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.