1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi devus ensaluti."

"Vi devus ensaluti."

Translation:You should log in.

July 29, 2016

11 Comments


ThatOneDoge

A message to all those Guests on Roblox.


miestasfern

Why is this not "Vi devu ensaluti" ? Wouldn't "vi devus" mean "you would need" ?


danielqsc

"Vi devu ensaluti" (or simply "devu ensaluti") would be very odd. It would be an order, "Have to log in!".

"Devi" doesn't only mean "need to/have to/must", but also "should" (when it's "devus").

Additional information: in Esperanto you can use the imperative directed to yourself and in interrogative sentences. "Should I stay or should I go?" can be literally translated as "Cxu mi devus resti aux cxu mi devus iri?", but probably people will just say "Cxu mi restu aux cxu mi iru?" (it sounds more natural and it's much shorter). I remember that Evildea once created a survey where he asked "Kiel mi prononcu mian nomon?" (How sould I pronounce my name?) - the choices were "In English (as I already do)" or "In Esperanto". It makes sense because the answer can also be an imperative verb (- How should I pronounce? - Pronounce it that way = - Kiel mi prononcu? - Prononcu tiel).


EvgenyKZ1

you should enter -- would it be correct?


OliverAbbo

Does anyone say 'log in' in English? Most would say 'log on' in most cases


errant1

I have heard both in common usage. I think they are interchangeable.


Emily-CB

"Log on" means to visit a website whereas "log in" means to sign into a website using a username. For myself, its synonymous with "username" but obviously that wouldn't work in the context of this sentence.


Davgwynne

You certainly log on (meaning to get through the initial security layer) to computer systems in UK English, probably more often than you log in to them.


Asche42

“log on” seems more common in BrE, while “log in” is more common in AmE.


Curran919

I definitely almost exclusively say LOG IN.


tminderhout

is you should check in correct as well?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.