"Je suis italienne."

Translation:I am Italian.

February 1, 2013

82 Comments


acid_biddy

Any idea why italien isn't accepted?? only italienne. thanks

February 1, 2013

Sitesurf

The pronounciation is different. At the end of "italienne" you should clearly hear ENN.

February 2, 2013

Ankhwearer

It is unfortunate that they never let you hear the two versions in one audio clip. Much harder to hear the difference without them ever being side-by-side.

March 11, 2013

Libertydoc

Agreed. The male voice sometimes adds emphasis at the end of a word even if it is not there. The female voice not usually. Ultimately, we have to guess.

April 7, 2017

acid_biddy

Merci :)) next time will be listening better :)

February 2, 2013

shriramk

I couldn't tell for sure, but I figured since it's a female speaker... There have been other places where the sex of the voice is misleading, but in this case it matches.

March 30, 2013

northernguy

The gender of the voice speaking the words is not relevant.

What counts is the construction of the phrase, the pronunciation or the context.

In this case, it's the pronunciation.

Let's face it. The Duo voice is a machine without gender.

April 25, 2013

shriramk

@northernguy, that sort of what I was trying to say, but poorly. You are correct that we should just treat the Duo voice as sexless.

April 25, 2013

northernguy

Actually, I really like the post from Ankhwearer that it would be good to hear the robot enunciate it's take on different forms of the same word at the same time.

April 26, 2013

Snommelp

I feel as though the male voice of the TTS over-pronounces the ends of words sometimes. When he is the one speaking, it often sounds (to my admittedly untrained ear) feminine when it should be masculine.

August 16, 2016

ALLintolearning3

He does say "Italienne" as well as "Italien", so please go by the sound of the word and not the sound of the voice. You will not hear the 'n' in the nasal sound of "Italien".

July 4, 2018

TerryBarco

"Italienne", but spoken by a male voice! I wasn't sure whether to 'correct' it.

November 12, 2016

ALLintolearning3

No, the male and female voices pronounce both sentences, as TTS is actually sexless. You are right. A masculine voice saying the feminine version can be confusing. Please go by the sound of the word and not the sound of the voice.

July 4, 2018

AabLevellen

The masculine form, italien, is pronounced [italjɛ̃] where the tilde (~) is supposed to be above the ɛ. It denotes a nasal sound different from the one in the feminine forme, italienne, which is pronounced [italjɛn]. Please note that the n is pronounced in the feminine form but not in the masculine form.

February 16, 2014

cacherecherche

Nice explanation... here's a lingot for appreciation!

April 30, 2014

bhkjersten

I thought rule was that "en" is pronounced [ã] and "in" is pronounced [ɛ̃]. Is this word an exception, or do I misunderstand the general rules of nasal vowels?

January 2, 2019

nzchicago

It is explained by AabLevellen, two comments above yours.

The feminine form uses -enne, with the double consonant. Vowels before a double consonant are not nasalized.

January 2, 2019

haseltin

Should the 's' on the end of 'suis' be pronounced because it is next to the vowel 'i' in 'italienne'? Similar to the 'ê' in 'Vous êtes'?

March 22, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, absolutely!

March 23, 2014

YahyaZuhair

Really?
Isn't "vous êtes" an obligatory/required liaison, and "suis italienne" an optional liaison?

September 7, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, "vous-Z-êtes" is required and "suis-Z-italienne" is optional but highly recommended.

September 7, 2014

haseltin

Sweet

March 23, 2014

nahuatl1939

absolument ! this is one of the things I am not in agreement with.. Problem is that many french-speakers DO NOT make the liaison. But it is basically wrong. BZW I am a native french-speaker. Have a lingot.

January 29, 2018

desertpelican

is italien a male, and italienne, female?

March 12, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, that's right.

March 12, 2014

francophoney

I translated it as "I am an Italian woman" and was marked incorrect.

June 30, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, because the adjective was expected, not the noun.

July 1, 2014

Hispanicgamer

So would the sentence read, "Je suis une femme italienne." for I am an Italian Woman?

August 31, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes indeed.

August 31, 2014

sotnosen93

@kevingiles3PLUS An Italian used as a noun has upper-case I in French, so that would be "Je suis une Italienne".

July 12, 2018

francophoney

Of course, thanks!

July 1, 2014

Xanderificus

Yet I was penalized elsewhere for translating "je suis francaise" as "I am French" and not as "I am a French woman". DL needs consistency.

October 19, 2017

Sitesurf

I am not sure this is correct. We have paid attention to not mix nationality adjectives and nouns, because they are distinct and need to be learned with their own specificities.

  • je suis française = I am French
  • je suis une Française = I am a French woman/person/girl...

By the way, the sentence "Je suis française" is not in the course.

October 20, 2017

Si1vanu5

Duolingo's random? voices/genders are great, but this was said in a very masculine sounding voice. I am going to presume that he was explaining the pronunciation to someone else. :)

June 24, 2015

knclouse

Why is there no liaison between the ending "s" in "suis" and the beginning "i" in "italienne"? I am confused about when there is a liaison or not in the pronunciation.

December 26, 2013

Sitesurf

Please take a look at this: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-r.htm

and also to the related pages on optional and forbidden liaisons.

December 28, 2013

ALLintolearning3

About.com became Thoughtco.com, but Lawless went on her own and her work went with her and is not accessible through the other site anymore. https://www.lawlessfrench.com/?s=liaisons

July 4, 2018

pilar.mvongo

Do you not capitalize the name of countries in French?

October 27, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, we do capitalize country names and inhabitants: "Je viens d'Italie, je suis une Italienne"

We don't capitalize nationality adjectives: "Je suis italienne"

October 27, 2015

Feeniqs

How do you say "Indian"? We have learnt how to say "Italian", "French", "English", "Spanish", "African", "Chinese", "Japanese", "European" in this lesson, right? What about "Indian"?

December 29, 2014

remy55

"Je suis italienne." Said the male voice.

March 12, 2016

nzchicago

I think she is an Italian trans women who hasn't started on hormone therapy yet but is practising her French.

April 25, 2016

mauriceringer

I agree that this is confusing. The speaker was clearly male, so I doubted myself when hearing "italienne". Now that I read this thread I learn that I should disregard the gender of the speaker, but maybe we should be warned about this somewhere? Or even better, couldn't duolingo use a voice that suits the expression?

April 7, 2017

Sitesurf

As far as I know, voices are randomly saying all and every sentence in the course. I have just clicked on the loudspeaker at the top of this page and got the female voice.

April 8, 2017

Snommelp

From all of my experience, yes, the voice is chosen randomly. And in basic translation exercises, it can in fact switch voices on a second listen (happens to me fairly regularly, actually). I have however also noticed that, for listening exercises, the voice doesn't appear to change. It's randomly selected to start, but sticks with that voice on all repetitions until you submit an answer.

April 8, 2017

DrSBenson

Having heard a male proclaim himself to be Italian, I used italien ... I went with gender rather than grammar ... I suspect that the italian male has "issues"

June 26, 2016

Sitesurf

The voice you hear is a Text to Speech robot, so please disregard the "male" or "female" sound of either. What you have to focus on is the sound of what is said.

June 26, 2016

kevingiles3

I heard a man's voice. I admit that I heard "italienne", but I typed "italien" because a man was definitely speaking. Duolingo marked me wrong. I demand a gender test of the speaker.

July 4, 2016

Sitesurf

Please read the comment just above yours.

July 4, 2016

tjqt06

Why "I am an Italian" is wrong?

April 18, 2017

Sitesurf

"an Italian" is a noun and "italienne" is an adjective.

  • I am an Italian = je suis un Italien/une Italienne
  • I am Italian = je suis italien/italienne
April 19, 2017

nzchicago

I kind of doubt your sentence (rather than the adjective version) would be commonly spoken in either language, but it should be possible:

Je suis italienne=I [a woman] am Italian [adjective]. Je suis une Italienne=I am an Italian-woman [noun].

Just as in English, if you want to turn the adjective into a noun, you need an article. Also note that the French noun is capitalized, the adjective form is not.

French has nouns to denote a man or woman of a particular nationality. English only has a couple of those, and Italian is not one of them, which is why we can only say "an Italian." (I made up a noun version just for the example.) ie Englishman/Englishwoman. Frenchman is (or used to be) a common word in English, Frenchwoman not so much. No idea why. Another one I can think of, which is no longer PC, is "Chinaman." Again, there is no form of Chinawoman.

English also has Jew/Jewess (the latter no longer used) and ❤❤❤❤❤/Negress (definitely not used!).

April 19, 2017

Trinigirl54

Why does it have to be the feminine form of the word. Why can't it be masculine. "Je suis italien" should be accepted and I should get credit for it.

February 24, 2018

nzchicago

If this is a listening exercise, the pronunciation is different.

February 24, 2018

swillsy43

Why don't they capitalise nationalities

March 19, 2018

nzchicago

They do when it's a noun (une Italienne). Here it's an adjective, so it's not capitalized. French is a different language from English, and has it's own set of rules about capitalization, punctuation, etc.

March 19, 2018

ThomasJohnMcHarg

Surely 'I am Italian ' and ''I am an Italian' is a distinction without a difference.

May 13, 2018

nzchicago

The first is an adjective, the second a noun.

The difference is clearer in this example: I am English /I am an Englishman.

May 13, 2018

BobWells5

Why is the translation "I am an Italian woman" rejected? The translation "I am Italian" misses any reference to gender which may be an important aspect of the expression.

June 30, 2018

nzchicago

It's rejected because it is incorrect. "italienne" is an adjective, not a noun.

"I am an Italian woman" would be "Je suis une Italienne." Note the capitalization.

June 30, 2018

BobWells5

I thought the first purpose of translation was to convey the meaning, not to transliterate the grammar. Perhaps I am wrong but the the given translation does not convey that the subject is female.

June 30, 2018

Sitesurf

If Duolingo taught the art of translation, you would be right. But it is teaching grammar and vocabulary via sentences that you have to translate back and forth to demonstrate you have understood not only the meaning of the sentence but its syntactical and grammatical structure, so as to better memorize the target language's way of expressing an idea when you need to.

Translating an adjective into a noun, when the adjective is available in the other language is not good enough.

July 1, 2018

BobWells5

Sitesurf, I truly value your comments (they are usually the first I read) but I do not understand why you apparently claim that the "italian" in "italian woman" is a noun.

July 1, 2018

Sitesurf

I understand where you are coming from because you would like to render the feminine gender of the French adjective.

Of course "I am an Italian woman" has "Italian" as an adjective, but "an Italian woman" is a noun phrase, with an article.

The French sentence has "italienne" as a single adjective, not "une femme italienne". So, "I am Italian" is the most faithful translation because of our conventions (adjective to adjective whenever possible).

I agree that we lose the gender but we don't know that "je" is a woman (girl?).

Please compare with other adjectives that are used throughout the course:

  • Je suis heureuse/forte = I am happy/strong - not I am a happy/strong woman.

Back-translation:

  • I am happy = Je suis heureux OR Je suis heureuse.

The same is applied here, and the reverse exercise has:

  • I am Italian = Je suis italien OR Je suis italienne
July 2, 2018

nzchicago

That is conveyed through context - knowing whether the speaker is male or female.

It's more like "I [a speaker who happens to be female] am Italian." The gender is implied from context, but can't be translated into English because that would entail a different French version, one which spelled out the gender.

If you don't trust me on this, you can read several comments on this thread from Sitesurf (one of the moderators, who is a native French person) confirming it.

July 1, 2018

BobWells5

The fact that the subject of this sentence is female is not contextual

July 1, 2018

nzchicago

If you have read Sitesurf's comments and still think you know better, there's nothing more I can add.

July 1, 2018

Dajory94

but it was a male voice!!!

April 10, 2017

nzchicago

That doesn't mean anything on Duo, they read the sentences at random. Anyway, could be a trans woman...

April 10, 2017

Vjeko13

Just got asked this, twice in a row, both times by the female voice, both times without the unmistakable nasal ending of - en (that is,-enne was more than obvious). My first answer was "je suis italienne" and was rejected in favor of "je suis italien". Then on the second try I typed 'je suis italien" and it was rejected in favor of - enne. Fix this, folks!

March 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Never go by the sound of the voice. The male and female voices are synthesized and both say all the sentences. So you can only rely on pronunciation.

August 27, 2018

Rachelmhills

You are inconsistent in your correction- sometimes you say Italian sometimes Italians, which is it?

April 15, 2018

nzchicago

Who are you talking to? We have no way of knowing.

This sentence is in the singular.

April 15, 2018

Tim425

Fair enough that there's a subtle difference at the end of the word... but the obviously male voice is enough to point me toward -ien.

August 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Unfortunately, the male and female voices are synthesized and both say all the sentences. So you cannot judge which ending should be used by the sound of the voice, you must rely on the pronunciation of the word.

August 27, 2018

suhair148036

how do you say i am Iraqi woman and also i am an Iraqi man?

September 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Je suis une Irakienne / Je suis un Irakien.

September 26, 2018

BongoCat.

...cool

October 22, 2018

BaWin2

I am an Italian. In English an is usually put before the vowel. That is the rule

January 13, 2019

nzchicago

True for "I am an Italian," where one is using the noun. But for "I am Italian," it is the adjective that is being used - and we don't put articles before adjectives.

I am German, I am Swedish, I am Chinese, etc.

January 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.