"Ott nincsenek hajók."

Translation:There are no ships there.

July 29, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamanthaGasmire

Whats the difference between boat and ship in Hungarian?


jsiehler

Hajó can translate to either word, "boat" or "ship." There's some inconsistency about which words are accepted in these exercises. You can report it if it doesn't accept one of them for you.


Levi

Here's my 2 cents:

boat = csónak
ship = hajó

And then there are the exceptions, of course - which I've debated on another sentence.


dervlaofla

Why is 'there's no ships there' incorrect


jzsuzsi

Is "there's" a contraction for "there are"?


Liggliluff

Yes, "there's birds here" is accepted, it's just not formal proper English.

In speaking and in some informal writing, we use there’s even when it refers to more than one. This use could be considered incorrect in formal writing or in an examination

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/there-is-there-s-and-there-are


Plantersnigel

Because it mixes plural and singular. "are" is used when there are many things and "is/'s is for when there is one thing. "There are no ships there" is the plural form, and "There's/There is no ship there" is the singular form.


nikolasssssssss

What is the difference between this and "Ott nincs hajó"?


Levi

@nikolasssssssss: The Duolingo sentence is plural (ships), and what you wrote is singular (ship).


Hangaroid

That would be "There is no ship there."


TokoPfirsich

My "There aren't ships there." was marked incorrect. Is this really incorrect? If yes, why?


Rosa51214

Why is "No ships are there." incorrect?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.