1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I want a pair of socks, a pa…

"I want a pair of socks, a pair of boots and a scarf."

Translation:Tôi muốn một đôi tất, một đôi ủng và một cái khăn quàng.

July 30, 2016

21 Comments


Vortarulo

Tôi muốn áo quần, đôi ủng và xe máy của bạn.

If you recognize the quote, try to translate another one from the same movie! ;)


Melarish

I'm not sure "hasta la vista baby" translates well into Vietnamese :P


bobg415631

this is BS...completely inconsistent in when to add classifiers and when to use mot


vngdhuyen

note that "một" is not the equivalent of the English indefinite article a/an. while English requires an article before a singular countable noun, VNmese doesn't. we use "một" when we need to specify there is one item of the designated subject. otherwise it just means that the number is not worth a mention.

  • tôi là bác sĩ: I'm a doctor
  • tôi là một người bác sĩ: I'm a doctor (both have the same meaning )
  • tôi ăn táo: I eat apples/an apple (it's a general statement. the speaker doesn't bother telling how many apples they eat, the only information that is important is what they eat)
  • tôi ăn một trái táo: I'm eating one/an apple. (one apple - no more, no less)
  • tôi thích đọc sách: I like to read books/a book (it's again a general statement)
  • tôi thích đọc một quyển sách: I like to read one book (this sounds like the speaker wants to specify there is one particular book they like to read without mentioning which one)

vngdhuyen

bother to explain further? what exactly was inconsistent and/or needs explanation? I know the VNmese course is far from being flawless but, sometimes the creators are correct (even when they don't give much explanation)....


atajk

I think bob was confused about why cai is only used for the scarf, and I am too. But I think it is because usually only headwear requires the classifier cai


vngdhuyen

you usually need a classifier between the quantifier and the head noun that helps you count an item. however, when you already have a measure word, you don't need a classifier anymore. here are some examples of measure words.

  • một ly rượu: a glass of wine
  • một muỗng đường: one spoon of sugar
  • một lát bánh mì: a slice of bread
  • một thịt bò: one kilogram of beef
  • một lít nước: one litre of water
  • một đôi dép: a pair of slippers
  • một cặp uyên ương: a pair of lovebirds/a sweet couple

so back to our sentence, "khăn quàng" needs the general classifier cái, while "tất" and "ủng", both preceded by the measure word đôi, don't.


David220118

Duolingo should hire you vngdhuyen. You are explaining the nuances of the language in almost every lesson that they have failed to teach adequately.


micahdee

Dear vngdhuyen, thank you for your very helpful explanation about classifiers and measure words.


StewartMM

But Vngdhuyen, when we use 'áo', 'áo khoác', or 'áo lạnh' the classifier seems to be dropped there as well, or inconsistently applied.


vngdhuyen

you can definitely say "cái áo/áo khoác/áo lạnh" or "chiếc áo/áo khoác/áo lạnh".


amjain26

Would you be able to leave out the "a" in "mot doi tat" and "mot doi ung" and "mot cai khan quang?"


vngdhuyen

the VNmese sentence specifies the number of each item, your English translation needs to reflect it, either with a or one.


Oliver5177

I think this sentence is one of the first very long phrases I've learned in Vietnamese!


Hillary602594

My phrase was already filled in!!


KhoiNgn

This is how I prefer to say it. Not try'na learn all this new vocab...Tôi muốn một đôi vớ, đôi ủng và khăn quàng cổ.


StewartMM

I find it interesting that 'có' here is not required, because the intended meaning is "I want to HAVE..." or possess. In English this is implied, but I would not have thought the same would be true in Vietnamese.


artyali

I put the classifier cái for everything and was marked incorrect. Surely, it's not incorrect? As others have commented, it is very inconsistent and is more of a guessing game with Duolingo. Why is the scarf the only item in this phrase that needs a classifier.. especially as it is the last item in the sentence!


vngdhuyen

it is incorrect. if you have read others' comments, you should have also read my replies to theirs.


Kironu

Why as absolute beginners do we memorise vocabulary like "socks", "boots", "jacket", "gloves", "scarf" for a country where we wear flip flops, shorts and t-shirts. I appreciate the course writers efforts but I wish as a beginner in an already difficult language as is Vietnamese, that the vocabulary were more relevant so we can put it to use right away. And then there's 'An ăn đu đủ' with her goat next to the đu quay... My attempts at small talk are coming off weird


vngdhuyen

as someone living in Canada, I do use them quite often. not all VNmese speakers live in VN.

ps. for your information, people living in Đà Lạt do wear scarves and hats at times when temperatures drop down to 10-15°C, and this happens more often than you think. you can see people anywhere in VN wearing jackets and gloves outside to protect their skin from sunlight. moreover, people do put on socks when wearing sneakers, dress shoes, rubber boots.

pps.

  • flip flops: dép
  • shorts: quần đùi, quần soóc, or quần xà lỏng
  • t-shirt: áo thung, áo thun
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.