"I want a pair of socks, a pair of boots and a scarf."

Translation:Tôi muốn một đôi tất, một đôi ủng và một cái khăn quàng.

July 30, 2016

11 Comments


Vortarulo

Tôi muốn áo quần, đôi ủng và xe máy của bạn.

If you recognize the quote, try to translate another one from the same movie! ;)

July 30, 2016

Melarish

I'm not sure "hasta la vista baby" translates well into Vietnamese :P

September 6, 2016

Oliver5177

I think this sentence is one of the first very long phrases I've learned in Vietnamese!

May 16, 2018

Hillary602594

My phrase was already filled in!!

May 26, 2018

bobg415631

this is BS...completely inconsistent in when to add classifiers and when to use mot

April 22, 2019

vngdhuyen

note that "một" is not the equivalent of the English indefinite article a/an. while English requires an article before a singular countable noun, VNmese doesn't. we use "một" when we need to specify there is one item of the designated subject. otherwise it just means that the number is not worth a mention.

  • tôi là bác sĩ: I'm a doctor
  • tôi là một người bác sĩ: I'm a doctor
  • tôi ăn táo: I eat apples/an apple (it's a general statement. the speaker doesn't bother telling how many apples they eat, the only information that is important is what they eat)
  • tôi ăn một trái táo: I'm eating one/an apple. (one apple - no more, no less)
  • tôi thích đọc sách: I like to read books/a book (it's again a general statement)
  • tôi thích đọc một quyển sách: I like to read one book (this sounds like the speaker wants to specify one particular book they like to read without mentioning which one)
May 23, 2019

vngdhuyen

bother to explain further? what exactly was inconsistent and/or needs explanation? I know the VNmese course is far from being flawless but, sometimes the creators are correct (even when they don't give much explanation)....

April 23, 2019

Cameron307878

I think bob was confused about why cai is only used for the scarf, and I am too. But I think it is because usually only headwear requires the classifier cai

May 22, 2019

vngdhuyen

you usually need a classifier between the quantifier and the head noun that helps you count an item. however, when you already have a measure word, you don't need a classifier anymore. here's some examples of measure words.

  • một ly rượu: a glass of wine
  • một muỗng đường: one spoon of sugar
  • một thịt bò: one kilogram of beef
  • một lít nước: one litre of water
  • một đôi dép: a pair of slippers
  • một cặp uyên ương: a pair of lovebirds/a sweet couple

so back to our sentence, "khăn quàng" needs the general classifier "cái" while "tất" and "ủng", both preceded by the measure word "đôi", don't.

May 23, 2019

amjain26

Would you be able to leave out the "a" in "mot doi tat" and "mot doi ung" and "mot cai khan quang?"

April 23, 2017

vngdhuyen

the VNmese sentence specifies the number of each item, your English translation needs to reflect it, either with a or one.

May 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.