"I go to the sea."

Translation:אני הולך לים.

July 30, 2016

4 Comments


t-hero

Is הולך ever used with אל instead of ל?

July 30, 2016

Tomer530853

Yes, with the article "the" attached to the object. You can say "אני הולך לים"(ani holech layam) or "אני הולך אל הים" (ani holech el hayam).

July 30, 2016

t-hero

Okay so in this instance אל is only used with the definite article, but ל can be used both with and without? ie. leyam and layam.

July 30, 2016

Tomer530853

Sorry for the confusion, I meant that you can say אל without the definite article but it is less commonly used.

July 30, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.