"I go to the sea."

Translation:אני הולך לים.

July 30, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


t-hero

Is הולך ever used with אל instead of ל?


Tomer530853

Yes, with the article "the" attached to the object. You can say "אני הולך לים"(ani holech layam) or "אני הולך אל הים" (ani holech el hayam).


t-hero

Okay so in this instance אל is only used with the definite article, but ל can be used both with and without? ie. leyam and layam.


Tomer530853

Sorry for the confusion, I meant that you can say אל without the definite article but it is less commonly used.


JeromeBerg4

Here is another case in which ל plus ה combines to just ל but this is not consistent with prior sentences


IngeborgHa14

In which sentence did the preposition לְ־ not combine with the article הַ־? This is ungrammatical except in very special cases like לְהַיּום for today.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.