Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gyakran várok otthon postásokat."

Translation:I am often waiting for postal workers at home.

2 years ago

9 Comments


RMattlage

Why shouldn't "I often wait at home for postmen." also be acceptable? It's a perfectly good English sentence and seems to me to be in keeping with the word order in the original Hungarian sentence.

1 year ago

CTMcKeown
CTMcKeown

"postmen" has been largely replaced with "postal worker" in the US.

2 years ago

Martybet
Martybet

Postal worker is usually accepted as well.

2 years ago

_paranoia_

Is it? I haven't had much luck.

Anyway, does "postás" also refer to the person who is sorting mail, or behind the desk, etc? They are postal workers. I thought "postás" referred specifically to the person carrying the mail, who I think is a "postal carrier" or "mail carrier".

2 years ago

VojaJ.
VojaJ.

I think this sentence doesn't sound OK in English. If you have "often", you cannot use a verb in a continuous tense.

2 years ago

RMattlage

I agree, that was why I answered "I often wait for the postman at home." which is much a much more colloquial English construction, and which I am wondering why it is not also an acceptable answer.

1 year ago

Harold77079

English would be helpful! = my sentence in English means the EXACT same thing - Hungarian is frustrating enough with out you NOT counting the right answer!

10 months ago

Harold77079

I often wait at home for the postmen - this is a more common and proper way to say the sentence in English

8 months ago

Harold77079

Often I wait at home for the postmen. should be correct

4 months ago