"Gyakran várok otthon postásokat."

Translation:I am often waiting for postal workers at home.

July 30, 2016

12 Comments


RMattlage

Why shouldn't "I often wait at home for postmen." also be acceptable? It's a perfectly good English sentence and seems to me to be in keeping with the word order in the original Hungarian sentence.

September 2, 2016

VojaJ.

I think this sentence doesn't sound OK in English. If you have "often", you cannot use a verb in a continuous tense.

August 15, 2016

RMattlage

I agree, that was why I answered "I often wait for the postman at home." which is much a much more colloquial English construction, and which I am wondering why it is not also an acceptable answer.

August 23, 2016

Harold77079

English would be helpful! = my sentence in English means the EXACT same thing - Hungarian is frustrating enough with out you NOT counting the right answer!

October 14, 2017

CTMcKeown

"postmen" has been largely replaced with "postal worker" in the US.

July 30, 2016

Martybet

Postal worker is usually accepted as well.

August 12, 2016

_paranoia_

Is it? I haven't had much luck.

Anyway, does "postás" also refer to the person who is sorting mail, or behind the desk, etc? They are postal workers. I thought "postás" referred specifically to the person carrying the mail, who I think is a "postal carrier" or "mail carrier".

August 18, 2016

Harold77079

I often wait at home for the postmen - this is a more common and proper way to say the sentence in English

November 27, 2017

Patricia460976

It's your inclusion of "the" in the sentence that makes it incorrect.

February 3, 2019

Harold77079

Often I wait at home for the postmen. should be correct

March 31, 2018

Anna886679

I frequently wait for postmen at home Why is this answer not correct?

January 13, 2019

Shamarth

I don't see why it would be incorrect, go ahead and report it.

February 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.