"Gyakran várok otthon postásokat."

Translation:I am often waiting for postal workers at home.

July 30, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RMattlage

Why shouldn't "I often wait at home for postmen." also be acceptable? It's a perfectly good English sentence and seems to me to be in keeping with the word order in the original Hungarian sentence.


Harold77079

I often wait at home for the postmen - this is a more common and proper way to say the sentence in English


Patricia460976

It's your inclusion of "the" in the sentence that makes it incorrect.


Harold77079

English would be helpful! = my sentence in English means the EXACT same thing - Hungarian is frustrating enough with out you NOT counting the right answer!


CTMcKeown

"postmen" has been largely replaced with "postal worker" in the US.


Martybet

Postal worker is usually accepted as well.


_paranoia_

Is it? I haven't had much luck.

Anyway, does "postás" also refer to the person who is sorting mail, or behind the desk, etc? They are postal workers. I thought "postás" referred specifically to the person carrying the mail, who I think is a "postal carrier" or "mail carrier".


VojaJ.

I think this sentence doesn't sound OK in English. If you have "often", you cannot use a verb in a continuous tense.


RMattlage

I agree, that was why I answered "I often wait for the postman at home." which is much a much more colloquial English construction, and which I am wondering why it is not also an acceptable answer.


Harold77079

Often I wait at home for the postmen. should be correct


Anna886679

I frequently wait for postmen at home Why is this answer not correct?


Findil

I don't see why it would be incorrect, go ahead and report it.


SandraBern295980

I will report it as I wrote: I OFTEN WAIT FOR POSTAL WORKERS AT HOME. I cannot understand why the system rejects the WAIT and accepts just "I AM OFTEN WAITING. I do not speak the best English, for sure, but this is insane! Thank you for reading my 'outburst' first.


ErzsbetBal19

often wait why wrong?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.