1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Gyakran várok otthon postáso…

"Gyakran várok otthon postásokat."

Translation:I am often waiting for postal workers at home.

July 30, 2016

12 Comments


RMattlage

Why shouldn't "I often wait at home for postmen." also be acceptable? It's a perfectly good English sentence and seems to me to be in keeping with the word order in the original Hungarian sentence.


VojaJ.

I think this sentence doesn't sound OK in English. If you have "often", you cannot use a verb in a continuous tense.


RMattlage

I agree, that was why I answered "I often wait for the postman at home." which is much a much more colloquial English construction, and which I am wondering why it is not also an acceptable answer.


Harold77079

English would be helpful! = my sentence in English means the EXACT same thing - Hungarian is frustrating enough with out you NOT counting the right answer!


Harold77079

I often wait at home for the postmen - this is a more common and proper way to say the sentence in English


Patricia460976

It's your inclusion of "the" in the sentence that makes it incorrect.


Harold77079

Often I wait at home for the postmen. should be correct


CTMcKeown

"postmen" has been largely replaced with "postal worker" in the US.


Martybet

Postal worker is usually accepted as well.


_paranoia_

Is it? I haven't had much luck.

Anyway, does "postás" also refer to the person who is sorting mail, or behind the desk, etc? They are postal workers. I thought "postás" referred specifically to the person carrying the mail, who I think is a "postal carrier" or "mail carrier".


Anna886679

I frequently wait for postmen at home Why is this answer not correct?


Shamarth

I don't see why it would be incorrect, go ahead and report it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.