"They are not people."

Translation:Oni nie są ludźmi.

July 30, 2016

14 Comments


geny123

Why not "oni są nie ludzmi"?

January 2, 2018

Jellei

Because that would be like "They are not-people". You have to negate the whole idea of "being people", not just "people".

January 3, 2018

GeraldoSan4

Same question here

January 7, 2018

Jellei

Why do you ask the same question when I have just answered it?

January 8, 2018

Stephen678610

Why not ludzie?

January 21, 2018

va-diim

Nouns after the verb "to be," in this case nie są, take the instrumental case. Ludzie becomes ludźmi.

January 21, 2018

va-diim

Since "they are not people," why is the personal oni used instead of one?

July 30, 2016

Jellei

Both work.

But that's quite a good question. I imagine that'd be a sentence about aliens. While we don't know anything about them and whether they even have genders, "kosmici" are masculine personal. So are "obcy".

"Ufoludki" is not masculine-personal, on the other hand... at least I think so.

July 30, 2016

Kit265264

Why not "Oni to nie ludzie"?

January 30, 2019

Jellei

We don't use the 'to' construction after a personal pronoun, we consider it too clumsy.

February 2, 2019

mat420942

Why can't the nie be third, be easier...arrrgggghhh

October 8, 2017

cosmicstresshead

The position of nie is important because it determines what in the sentence you are negating. Important to remember :)

August 31, 2018

enRobs

I typed in "To nie są ludzmi" and instead of correcting me to "Oni nie są ludźmi." it corrected me to "To nie są ludzie" but it feels wrong, shouldn't it be "ludźmi" instead of "ludzie" ?

June 9, 2018

va-diim

No, because after to jest / to są , the object takes the nominative case. To nie są ludzie.

June 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.