1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They are not people."

"They are not people."

Translation:Oni nie są ludźmi.

July 30, 2016

12 Comments


geny123

Why not "oni są nie ludzmi"?


Jellei

Because that would be like "They are not-people". You have to negate the whole idea of "being people", not just "people".


va-diim

Since "they are not people," why is the personal oni used instead of one?


Jellei

Both work.

But that's quite a good question. I imagine that'd be a sentence about aliens. While we don't know anything about them and whether they even have genders, "kosmici" are masculine personal. So are "obcy".

"Ufoludki" is not masculine-personal, on the other hand... at least I think so.


va-diim

Nouns after the verb "to be," in this case nie są, take the instrumental case. Ludzie becomes ludźmi.


enRobs

I typed in "To nie są ludzmi" and instead of correcting me to "Oni nie są ludźmi." it corrected me to "To nie są ludzie" but it feels wrong, shouldn't it be "ludźmi" instead of "ludzie" ?


va-diim

No, because after to jest / to są , the object takes the nominative case. To nie są ludzie.


Kit265264

Why not "Oni to nie ludzie"?


Jellei

We don't use the 'to' construction after a personal pronoun, we consider it too clumsy.


mat420942

Why can't the nie be third, be easier...arrrgggghhh


cosmicstresshead

The position of nie is important because it determines what in the sentence you are negating. Important to remember :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.