"Zawsze chciałem być bogaty."

Translation:I have always wanted to be rich.

July 30, 2016

7 Comments


Euhan1

Such a noble ambition

February 27, 2017

zagadka314

I mixed up bogata with bohater xD

September 1, 2016

Jack.Elliot

I was always wanting to be something

but it got mixed up bogata with bohater

October 13, 2016

PetrDiblik

At some point in 2016, just 60 individuals possessed half of the world's wealth. Shall it really be like that?

August 31, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why not "bogatym"?

    February 18, 2018

Jellei

    If you just have an adjective after "być", it takes Nominative. If you had a noun phrase ("to be a rich actor", for example), then it takes Instrumental.

    February 19, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.