1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zawsze chciałem być bogaty."

"Zawsze chciałem być bogaty."

Translation:I have always wanted to be rich.

July 30, 2016

10 Comments


Euhan1

Such a noble ambition


zagadka314

I mixed up bogata with bohater xD


Jack.Elliot

I was always wanting to be something

but it got mixed up bogata with bohater


PetrDiblik

At some point in 2016, just 60 individuals possessed half of the world's wealth. Shall it really be like that?


[deactivated user]

    Why not "bogatym"?


Jellei

    If you just have an adjective after "być", it takes Nominative. If you had a noun phrase ("to be a rich actor", for example), then it takes Instrumental.


normal64

    I always wanted to be rich- why wrong?


alik1989

    It's an accepted answer.


normal64

    yep sorry autocorrection made rich to reach

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.