"Zawsze chciałem być bogaty."

Translation:I have always wanted to be rich.

July 30, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

Such a noble ambition


zagadka314

I mixed up bogata with bohater xD


Yola448704

bogaty/bogata/bogate (przymiotnik) - rich (adjective)
bohater/bohaterka (rzeczownik) - hero/heroine (noun)

(Nominative/Mianownik kto? co?) bohater/bohaterka
(Instrumental/Narzędnik kim? czym?) bohaterem/bohaterką

Zawsze chciałem być bogaty - I have always wanted to be rich
Zawsze chciałam być bogata - I have always wanted to be rich
Zawsze chciałem być bohaterem - I have always wanted to be a hero
Zawsze chciałam być bohaterką - I have always wanted to be a heroine


Jack.Elliot

I was always wanting to be something

but it got mixed up bogata with bohater


PetrDiblik

At some point in 2016, just 60 individuals possessed half of the world's wealth. Shall it really be like that?


[deactivated user]

    Why not "bogatym"?


Jellei

    If you just have an adjective after "być", it takes Nominative. If you had a noun phrase ("to be a rich actor", for example), then it takes Instrumental.


normal64

    I always wanted to be rich- why wrong?


alik1989

    It's an accepted answer.


normal64

    yep sorry autocorrection made rich to reach


edB4zK

    Without any context, does this Polish sentence have any implication about whether or not I still want to be rich?


Jellei

    No, grammatically, I don't think it does.

    But then, it's in Polish, so I probably am still not rich, therefore I still want it.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.