"Co robiliście wieczorem?"

Translation:What were you doing in the evening?

July 30, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

Ukrainian: Szczo wy robyly wweczeri?

Belarusian: Szto wy rabili łwieczary?


DevilInThe

Is this a mixed group or a female-only group?


Jellei

The base sentence is "Co robiliście wieczorem", so it's 'at least one man' group. Then "robiłyście" is for female-only group, "robiłeś" to one man and "robiłaś" to one woman.


duolingo22222222

A quick question: Co robiliście = What were you doing and Co zrobiliście = What did you do Correct? Thanks in advance.


Jellei

That's generally correct, although there isn't a 1:1 correspondence between Polish verb aspects and the English tenses. Past Simple usually allows for an interpretation with Polish imperfective verb as well, even if we (even our team) may automatically think of a perfective one.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.