"Co robiliście wieczorem?"

Translation:What were you doing in the evening?

July 30, 2016

9 Comments


va-diim

Ukrainian: Szczo wy robyly wweczeri?

Belarusian: Szto wy rabili łwieczary?

July 30, 2016

DevilInThe

Is this a mixed group or a female-only group?

November 17, 2017

Jellei

The base sentence is "Co robiliście wieczorem", so it's 'at least one man' group. Then "robiłyście" is for female-only group, "robiłeś" to one man and "robiłaś" to one woman.

November 18, 2017

immerweiter

what have you done in the evening

November 3, 2016

Jellei

If I am not wrong, you cannot use a Perfect tense with a specific moment in time.

Also, even if it was correct English, such a sentence would have to be translated as "co zrobiliście", as it would imply finishing the thing.

November 3, 2016

va-diim

English present perfect is not the same as Polish (or Russian) perfective aspect. The English is not a strict aspect like Polish, so "you have done" and "you did" can be used to express identical verb aspect, unlike Polish robiliście versus zrobiliście.

"You were doing," is past continuous, more analogous to the Polish imperfective aspect than English present perfect, although present perfect can also be used for imperfective aspect.

November 3, 2016

Jellei

But apart from the meaning, can you even say "have done" with "in the evening"?

November 4, 2016

va-diim

It sounds awkward and overly formal in American but I hear it said this way in British quite a lot.

November 4, 2016

Becky57701

I can't think of a context in which this particular combination could work in BrE. 'what have you done this evening' - said evening not yet having ended: fine. But not if it's ended.

April 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.