"Nigdy nie słuchałem tej muzyki."

Translation:I have never listened to this music.

July 30, 2016

11 Comments


KVRMx

Can we please add: I never have listened to this music.

April 27, 2018

va-diim

That's not a natural or common construction. We would say "I have never..."

April 27, 2018

KVRMx

To me it’s very natural/ interchangeable. They both convey the same meaning.

April 27, 2018

va-diim

To you.

April 27, 2018

KVRMx

True.

April 27, 2018

Jellei

Well, our British expert agrees with your answer, so... added.

June 26, 2018

Arnoldpitt

If you put in have that makes it perfect not imperfect

August 11, 2018

va-diim

"have never listened" is present perfect, which has nothing to do with verb aspect perfective/imperfective. English doesn't have that.

August 11, 2018

va-diim

Russian: Ja nikogda nie sluszal etu muzyku.

July 30, 2016

AlexLivins

"I've never heard this music"?

January 7, 2019

va-diim

That would be Nigdy nie słyszałem tej muzyki.

January 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.