1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kupuję połowę jabłek."

"Kupuję połowę jabłek."

Translation:I am buying half of the apples.

July 30, 2016

15 Comments


arcword

Why sometimes pół and sometimes połowa? Another sentence used "pół jabłka"


Jellei

Both are correct: "pół jabłka", "połowa jabłka". It's the difference between "half an apple" and "a half of an apple", I'd say.

You have something different here: "połowa jabłek" - "half of the apples" (half of the apples they had in the store, probably). "Pół jabłek" would be wrong.


MichaelKor436367

Is połowa a different case or a different word with the same... root word?


Jellei

Different words, even different parts of speech. "połowa" is just a noun, but "pół" is a numeral.


Glyn617152

I think the English translation sounds a bit colloquial here by clipping the sentence and omitting the word 'of'. I would probably say 'I am buying half OF the apples' here. I know we readily omit small words and connectives in everyday speech but I probably wouldn't in this case.


Jellei

Your sentence is the main translation, actually.


HelbentForleder

I am relieved! I thought the sentence was: Kupuję pół jablka. And that seemed pretty twisted. Poor dude!


samrooney

Why not "i am buying half apples" as in i am buying apples that have already been cut in half?


Jellei

Then you would have to make the noun for "a half" plural as well, so "połowy" jabłek. Or "połówki" jabłek, this would sound better to me.


ChiajkeWriajk

Why isn't "I am buying a half of the apples" accepted as a correct variant?


Jellei

I asked, and got the answer: "A half [implied: pint] of beer, yes, but not a half of something countable and plural."


Henry990853

Is it me, or does the narrator mispronounce the word "apple?"


Jellei

It sounds fine in my opinion, for both voices.


SpiritRui

how do you say "I am buying half of an apple." ?


Jellei

"pół jabłka" or "połowę jabłka".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.