"Kupuję połowę jabłek."

Translation:I am buying half of the apples.

July 30, 2016

9 Comments


arcword

Why sometimes pół and sometimes połowa? Another sentence used "pół jabłka"

July 30, 2016

Jellei

Both are correct: "pół jabłka", "połowa jabłka". It's the difference between "half an apple" and "a half of an apple", I'd say.

You have something different here: "połowa jabłek" - "half of the apples" (half of the apples they had in the store, probably). "Pół jabłek" would be wrong.

July 30, 2016

MichaelKor436367

Is połowa a different case or a different word with the same... root word?

May 24, 2017

Jellei

Different words, even different parts of speech. "połowa" is just a noun, but "pół" is a numeral.

May 24, 2017

Glyn617152

I think the English translation sounds a bit colloquial here by clipping the sentence and omitting the word 'of'. I would probably say 'I am buying half OF the apples' here. I know we readily omit small words and connectives in everyday speech but I probably wouldn't in this case.

August 8, 2016

Jellei

Your sentence is the main translation, actually.

August 9, 2016

HelbentForleder

I am relieved! I thought the sentence was: Kupuję pół jablka. And that seemed pretty twisted. Poor dude!

October 18, 2016

samrooney

Why not "i am buying half apples" as in i am buying apples that have already been cut in half?

February 9, 2017

Jellei

Then you would have to make the noun for "a half" plural as well, so "połowy" jabłek. Or "połówki" jabłek, this would sound better to me.

February 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.