1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Is Australia in Oceania?"

"Is Australia in Oceania?"

Translation:Nước Úc ở châu Đại Dương không?

July 30, 2016

11 Comments


sunriseshinki

I think we can also translate the sentence above into this one: "Có phải Úc ở Châu Đại Dương không?"


ynhien2

can it be "nước Úc ở châu Đại Dương phải không?"


Jimmy829111

The answer should be "Úc có nằm ở châu Đại Dương không" A answer from a former native speaker :)


vngdhuyen

should be accepted as one of the top alternate answers: definitely yes.
should the answer: no there are so many ways to express one idea.

ps. what does "a former native speaker" mean? that they used to be but are no longer a native speaker?! :p


ClassicalMood

Nước Úc ở châu Đại dương/Đại dương châu hả/phải không?


LuQuc

It should be "nước úc ở châu Đại Dương phải không? "


Euniceho8

What mean is nằm??


vngdhuyen

to lie, to be located

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.