"Tâyba"

Translation:Western backpacker

2 years ago

7 Comments


ArdentArden
ArdentArden

Basically me.

2 years ago

quentinmak
quentinmak

I'm a backpacker from Hong Kong, how do you call me?

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

ba lô is a loanword from the French ballot meaning package, bundle. it is now used to refer to backpacks

1 year ago

Rajabrahon12
Rajabrahon12

Sounds weird.

1 year ago

okorz001

Is this used for white tourists in general?

9 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

just (western) backpackers. Tây means West, or from the West, but it used to refer mainly to French people, language, culture, etc. (because of the colonial era, of course). I think VNmese just use Tây for any white tourists nowadays. (I don't live in VN, so I can't say for sure if it still the trendy word to describe white tourists. however no one would misunderstand you if you use it)

9 months ago

RayMorgan710

Nowadays we still use the word "Tây" or "người Tây" to refer to Westerners from any Western country, so yeah, you get it right.

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.