"Musiałam coś zrobić."

Translation:I had to do something.

July 30, 2016

6 Comments


TwinTip

I had something to do?

July 30, 2016

VarHyid

Not really. That would be "Miałam/miałem coś do zrobienia" which changes the emphasis. For example:

  • Why didn't you call me yesterday? (Dlaczego wczoraj do mnie nie zadzwoniłaś/-łeś?)
  • Sorry, I had something to do. (Przepraszam, miałam/-łem coś do zrobienia.)

is different from:

  • Couldn't you do this later? (Nie mogłeś/-łaś tego zrobić później?)
  • No, I really had to do it now. (Nie, naprawdę musiałam/-łem to zrobić teraz.)

In the first case, the emphasis is that there was something you had to do and in the second case, the emphasis is on the fact that you really HAD to do it.

July 30, 2016

Jean-Lucfranois

I had to make something ?

August 28, 2017

VarHyid

I don't think that's correct, at least not in this context.

If you're trying to replace "doing something" with "making something", then that won't work in English in general - they're not interchangeable like this.

However, if you're saying "I had to make something" because you're creative and you constantly want to create something, then that would be a correct sentence (in English), but then the Polish translation would have to be "Musiałam/musiałem coś stworzyć". The word "stworzyć" basically means "to create" or "to make" in the context of a creative process.

August 28, 2017

kakarot98

this is telling me the answer is "I'd to do something" ... this is obviously not correct

December 19, 2017

Jellei

The answer is "I had" obviously, but the algorithm doesn't distinguish between the context when shortening "I had" to "I'd" is correct and those when it's not :/ And worse, it sometimes suggests those wrong options.

December 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.