Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The old doctor sits on the balcony and reads."

Translation:Az idős orvos az erkélyre ül és olvas.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Andreas305
Andreas305

"The old doctor sits on the balcony and reads." - "Az idős orvos az erkélyre ül és olvas."

Is that really correct?

I interpret the english sentence as "to sit somewhere", so the hungarian should contain "az erkélyen".

The words "ül az erkélyre" mean "to sit down on the balcony", or is intended to mean it. I would prefer "leül az erkélyre".

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I think you are correct, it should be "az erkélyen".

"Erkélyre" sounds a bit unusual. You could say "kiül az erkélyre", that is to go out to the balcony and sit there.

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Erkélyen was marked wrong, when I wrote it.

1 year ago

melkarg
melkarg

Yeah, to have the ending "-re" it should have a prefix denoting movement before, so either way, one part of this translation is wrong.

9 months ago

ZULU-INDIA

Öreg is jó.

1 year ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

---------- duo doesn't think so. it wants ido"s . . .

1 year ago

melkarg
melkarg

Kind of annoying, yeah. Öreg is still correct, but idős would technically be the polite term.

9 months ago

GborMricz1

Igen. Az idős orvos az erkélyen ül és olvas. Ez a helyes magyar fordítás. Mi így használjuk.

1 year ago

Kinga48
Kinga48

Ez így igaz, nem értem ennyi idő alatt miért nem javítják ki.

10 months ago

vasvariistvan

Írja meg valaki hogyan fordianá angolra GborMricz1 mondatát!

1 month ago