"The old doctor sits on the balcony and reads."

Translation:Az idős orvos az erkélyre ül és olvas.

July 30, 2016

7 Comments


Andreas305

"The old doctor sits on the balcony and reads." - "Az idős orvos az erkélyre ül és olvas."

Is that really correct?

I interpret the english sentence as "to sit somewhere", so the hungarian should contain "az erkélyen".

The words "ül az erkélyre" mean "to sit down on the balcony", or is intended to mean it. I would prefer "leül az erkélyre".

July 30, 2016

vvsey

I think you are correct, it should be "az erkélyen".

"Erkélyre" sounds a bit unusual. You could say "kiül az erkélyre", that is to go out to the balcony and sit there.

July 30, 2016

Krisbaudi

Erkélyen was marked wrong, when I wrote it.

May 6, 2017

melkarg

Yeah, to have the ending "-re" it should have a prefix denoting movement before, so either way, one part of this translation is wrong.

December 24, 2017

GborMricz1

Igen. Az idős orvos az erkélyen ül és olvas. Ez a helyes magyar fordítás. Mi így használjuk.

December 1, 2016

Kinga48

Ez így igaz, nem értem ennyi idő alatt miért nem javítják ki.

November 15, 2017

vasvariistvan

Írja meg valaki hogyan fordianá angolra GborMricz1 mondatát!

September 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.