1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Idziesz już do domu?"

"Idziesz już do domu?"

Translation:Are you going home already?

July 30, 2016

8 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

"Are you going home already?" would be more likely....


Jellei

True, will be default now.


WellingtonCatnip

You already at home?


JerryMcCarthy99

Wouldn't that be "jesteś"?


ErnstMosch1

"are you going at home already" is not possible?


JerryMcCarthy99

It is indeed not possible. "at home" means that you are already in the home, and doesn't work with the verb "go". "At home" would be "w domu".


Sue973408

Could you translate this as "Are you walking home already?"


alik1989

I suppose so. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.