1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "So với bạn, tôi thân thiện h…

"So với bạn, tôi thân thiện hơn."

Translation:In comparison to you, I am more friendly.

July 30, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

mua-Dong

One of the standards that was taught in bygone days (when people actually made an effort to learn and uphold some standards of English) was to use the preposition "with" with the word "compare".

"Compared with" used to mean something different from "compared to".

"Compared with" was used to mean what most people, these days, have transposed to "compared to". "Compared to" was used to mean "liken to", as in the Shakespearean line, "Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?"

I know that, these days, the vast majority of native English speakers don't bother to maintain this standard, but there are still some who haven't gone to the grave.

"In comparison with you, I am more friendly" should certainly be accepted.

April 28, 2017

Dan553966

Most people I know say "compared with".

August 13, 2017

GinTan

is 'more friendly' = 'friendlier'?

July 30, 2016

BettinaMcNeil

Yes, both are OK. "She seems more friendly than him" or "She seems friendlier than him" are both fine in spoken English.

November 21, 2016

StewartMM

"In comparison with you, I am more friendly"-- marked wrong.

June 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.