"זה שטח צבאי סגור."

Translation:This is a closed military area.

July 30, 2016

10 Comments


Tim5602

...military closed area. Is that also acceptable?

July 30, 2016

Yosef989163

"Military closed area" is wrong. Google "order of adjectives in english" if you want to know more.

January 31, 2019

airelibre

Sounds a bit unnatural to me.

July 30, 2016

Tim5602

Is there a rule of ordering verbs in English?

July 30, 2016

backinisrael

military area is actually a noun, so the adjective goes before the noun. english allows nouns to be combined to create new nouns. i forget what this rule is called, but it happens in hebrew as well. So you can say "stone wall" to say a wall made of stones, even though both are nouns.

just like you wouldn't say "stone tall wall", but rather "tall stone wall" - the adjective goes before the noun. I don't know of any exceptions to this adjective before noun rule in english but maybe there are some.

September 8, 2016

Tim5602

I understand, thank you very much!

September 8, 2016

TeribleTeri

The only exception to this rule is if "tall wall" was a product name or a specific description/ type of wall (and stone was one of the varieties that it came in). (A more realistic, or useful example would be blue grass (a type of grass from Kentucky)... Or long-stemmed roses vs short roses (again, types of roses).

This isn't an exception to the word order rule, but just an example (or a reminder) for non-native English speakers that if they see something phrased that way it might be a specific product.

21 May 2019

May 21, 2019, 11:45 PM

airelibre

These are adjectives. Apparently yes, but for me it's not something I think about, it's just a natural "instinct".

Also, usually when you have languages like Hebrew where the adjectives go after the noun, the order is usually just the reverse of in English:

the 1 4 5 3 2 thing = הדבר ה2 ה3 ה5 ה4 וה1

The thing that comes closest to the noun in English comes closest to the noun in Hebrew ("2" in my example).

July 30, 2016

Tim5602

Yes, I meant adjective, sorry! And thank you very much for this good explanation!

July 30, 2016

airelibre

My pleasure :)

July 30, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.