1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני עוזב."

"אני עוזב."

Translation:I leave.

July 30, 2016

11 Comments


jbern011

What is the difference between יוצה and עוזב?


Walrosse

To leave - לעזוב

To exit - לצאת


[deactivated user]

    But doesnt that mean the same thing though?


Eromeon

    Not exactly, they can be used the same way in most occasions, but they're different. To leave means that you're going away from here. To exit means that you're inside something and go outside.


YardenNB

    At least in Hebrew there's a huge difference, when the thing you're exiting or leaving is your home or your work: every day you יוצא out of them, with the intention of returning later. When you עוזב, it's for good... I think in English "leave" can be used in the day-to-day sense, too.


YdidyahTal

    They're synonyms.


PandeXiongmao

    Why »I depart» is not accepted? How do you say »I depart» in Hebrew?


YardenNB

    When would you use "depart" rather than "leave" in English? If it's about a train or flight starting their journey, or me starting my journey in one of them, usually we use יוצא. But yes, the differences are tiny.


TalGlobus

    Why not "I'm quitting", which is another colloquially accepted meaning?


YardenNB

    "Quitting" would sometimes be translated "עוזב", but more commonly "מפסיק" or "פורש".

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.