"אני עוזב."

Translation:I leave.

July 30, 2016

11 Comments


jbern011

What is the difference between יוצה and עוזב?

July 30, 2016

Walrosse

To leave - לעזוב

To exit - לצאת

July 30, 2016

YAHudah

But doesnt that mean the same thing though?

June 1, 2017

Eromeon

Not exactly, they can be used the same way in most occasions, but they're different. To leave means that you're going away from here. To exit means that you're inside something and go outside.

June 26, 2017

YardenNB

At least in Hebrew there's a huge difference, when the thing you're exiting or leaving is your home or your work: every day you יוצא out of them, with the intention of returning later. When you עוזב, it's for good... I think in English "leave" can be used in the day-to-day sense, too.

December 19, 2018

YdidyahTal

They're synonyms.

June 5, 2017

YardenNB

In a nice big hit of the '90: https://youtu.be/Vxp0XRChu5s?t=43

December 19, 2018

PandeXiongmao

Why »I depart» is not accepted? How do you say »I depart» in Hebrew?

June 10, 2017

YardenNB

When would you use "depart" rather than "leave" in English? If it's about a train or flight starting their journey, or me starting my journey in one of them, usually we use יוצא. But yes, the differences are tiny.

December 19, 2018

TalGlobus

Why not "I'm quitting", which is another colloquially accepted meaning?

February 18, 2018

YardenNB

"Quitting" would sometimes be translated "עוזב", but more commonly "מפסיק" or "פורש".

December 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.