"אני עוזב."

Translation:I leave.

July 30, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jbern011

What is the difference between יוצה and עוזב?


Walrosse

To leave - לעזוב

To exit - לצאת


[deactivated user]

    But doesnt that mean the same thing though?


Eromeon

    Not exactly, they can be used the same way in most occasions, but they're different. To leave means that you're going away from here. To exit means that you're inside something and go outside.


YardenNB

    At least in Hebrew there's a huge difference, when the thing you're exiting or leaving is your home or your work: every day you יוצא out of them, with the intention of returning later. When you עוזב, it's for good... I think in English "leave" can be used in the day-to-day sense, too.


YdidyahTal

    They're synonyms.


PeterOlswa

    It would help if at the beginning of any new subject, you would give a list of new words, that one could learn, instead of having to guess.


Theresa754142

    Google Duolingo Hebrew vocabulary present 1, then select the entry with Fandom in the title, and usually you can get the vocabulary separated for each unit. You will get the Hebrew and the English, and sometimes also the transliteration! The transliterations have a lot of errors, but as long as I have the Hebrew I can look it up on Pealim.com.

    This was super helpful to me! On the rare occasion that the Hebrew was incorrect, I plugged the English into Google Translate, got the Hebrew and then went to Pealim.

    Btw, when the unit title is vague, such as Past (Skill 42), The Google search engine can’t disambiguate that well, so then I might google the previous unit, Travel, go there and then select “next”.


PandeXiongmao

    Why »I depart» is not accepted? How do you say »I depart» in Hebrew?


YardenNB

    When would you use "depart" rather than "leave" in English? If it's about a train or flight starting their journey, or me starting my journey in one of them, usually we use יוצא. But yes, the differences are tiny.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.