1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני גר בשדרה הארוכה."

"אני גר בשדרה הארוכה."

Translation:I live on the long avenue.

July 30, 2016

8 Comments


boltushka

Is 'alley' also correct?


airelibre

An alley is more of a סמטה (simta). Very narrow, probably can't get cars down it.


rBhr5

In some English-speaking countries, one would never say 'I live on the long avenue'. Instead one would say 'I Iive in the long avenue'. I hope it's accepted (I haven't tried it for fear of being 'incorrect').


JarlNydahl

I would normally say: "I live on ...", but this time I tried " I live in the long boulevard" (rejected), because in another exercise "I live on this street" was rejected.


rBhr5

It can be frustrating, can't it?I reckon both 'live on' or 'live on' should be accepted, whether it's street, road, avenue, boulevard or whatever. Either one or the other sounds better in different contexts (also depending on English-speaking country).


VivekRaman7

Why is 'ha' used? Does this mean there is only one long avenue in town?


BodoEggert

Sometimes it's the name of a street?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.