"Don't you want it?"

Translation:Te nem kéred?

July 30, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Refeuh

Without context, would "Nem akarod ?" be acceptable as well ?


DeDorci

Nem akarod - is a good answer too


GregWood15

And is accepted, now.


austhonk

te nem akarod is accepted ? but i think the answer for this one could be more specific because " I am asking and I want" are not the same thing/idea.


norveeg

That is missing the object. The English sentence would be ~"Don't you want?" then. Which also sound weird for my ears.


Kifike

En akarod - öt írtam, hiszen az angol mondatban is a want szerepel. Hol van itt a kéred?


Nab918927

what is the plural form for "kéred"?


Kifike

The plural form is kéred will be: kéritek, regular form. Én kérem, te kéred, ő kéri, mi kérjük, ti kéritek, ők kérik.


Nab918927

Thanks. Do you know of an external reference for these "definite conjugate" forms? I haven't come across one yet and the notes/tips in duo are incomplete.


Kifike

I am sorry, I am native Hungarian, it means I never learned Hungarian grammar except the elementary school. But the two kinds of conjugation of the werbs is the most difficult question. I suggest you to get a complet Hungarian grammar. Then you may learn about it. But this two type of conjugation from which we recognize the native Hungarians. Even those, who speak excellent Hungarian, they make a mistake in five-10 minutes. But go on studying this strange language, please. Best regards


Kifike

Returning to werb kérni, the other type souds: én kérek, te kérsz, ő kér, mi kérünk, ti kértek, ők kérnek valamit, something. The other conjugation must have an object, which has an "a" or "az". I. e. a kenyeret, the bread, az ollót, the scissors.


Nab918927

Thanks again. I'm always glad to have a native Hungarian answer my questions


Kifike

You can always ask me. I hope my English is good enough to answer you.


Nab918927

Thanks, that first one is really good!


fanto8

Is "nem szereted" acceptable? Thanks


MrtonPolgr

I think that's something rather different. More like (or even love) than want.


J.Looijen

What about: "Nem kéred ez?"


bbigblue

"ez" is nominative, you would need accusative "ezt" as "it" is the direct object. Otherwise it could work.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.