"Żaden pracownik nie pracuje."

Translation:No employee is working.

July 30, 2016

13 Comments


EdTNaX

I translated this as "No employee isn't working" whereas the answer given was " No employee is working". In my view the latter would be correct without the "nie". Thanks

July 30, 2016

Jellei

In Polish you need the double negative. English doesn't use it.

July 30, 2016

Euhan1

How do you say "no employee is not working" then?

October 8, 2016

Jellei

And what would that mean, then? I don't think the sentence makes sense in English, so it's hard to translate it.

"Żaden pracownik nie nie pracuje" would make about the same sense - not much.

"Żaden pracownik się nie obija" would make sense. "obijać się" is a colloquial verb meaning 'to get lazy, not to work' when you actually are supposed to do something.

October 8, 2016

LukeProcto6

It does work in english, "no employee is not working" would be quite standard a way of defending one's employees (at least in british or irish english) if they were accused of being lazy for example.

Although i understand how "the employees are working" is also acceptable (and in the case of polish the more direct transliteration), it is less dramatic and carries less emphasis.

March 16, 2018

BenConway6

I think for 'no employee is not working' you might say 'Nie ma pracowniku, który nie pracuje'. Does that make sense?

May 31, 2018

Jellei

I think it does, but it's "pracownika" :) And maybe we could make it "żadnego pracownika" so it emphasizes "not even one".

May 31, 2018

peter138415

I ts certainly a strange one. I'm sure if you say it in a less grammatical way you would be understood but polish is what we choose

June 2, 2017

JamieAMC

If somebody said 'none of these employees are working', somebody might reply 'no employee is not working'

January 9, 2018

LICA98

what about "not a single worker is working" (or worker's)

June 11, 2018

Jellei

added

June 11, 2018

LICA98

also "not a single worker works"

June 14, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.