"Żaden pracownik nie pracuje."

Translation:No employee is working.

July 30, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EdTNaX

I translated this as "No employee isn't working" whereas the answer given was " No employee is working". In my view the latter would be correct without the "nie". Thanks


Jellei

In Polish you need the double negative. English doesn't use it.


Euhan1

How do you say "no employee is not working" then?


Jellei

And what would that mean, then? I don't think the sentence makes sense in English, so it's hard to translate it.

"Żaden pracownik nie nie pracuje" would make about the same sense - not much.

"Żaden pracownik się nie obija" would make sense. "obijać się" is a colloquial verb meaning 'to get lazy, not to work' when you actually are supposed to do something.


LukeProcto6

It does work in english, "no employee is not working" would be quite standard a way of defending one's employees (at least in british or irish english) if they were accused of being lazy for example.

Although i understand how "the employees are working" is also acceptable (and in the case of polish the more direct transliteration), it is less dramatic and carries less emphasis.


BenConway6

I think for 'no employee is not working' you might say 'Nie ma pracowniku, który nie pracuje'. Does that make sense?


Jellei

I think it does, but it's "pracownika" :) And maybe we could make it "żadnego pracownika" so it emphasizes "not even one".


peter138415

I ts certainly a strange one. I'm sure if you say it in a less grammatical way you would be understood but polish is what we choose


Yola448704

It is a strange one, when you translate word for word and as a result, you loose the meaning completely, and... you will not be understood.

  • It is very useful to think of the word "żaden" (singular masculine) as a singular masculine noun negation:
    żaden/ani jeden pracownik - no employee/not a single employee

  • There is a double negation in the Polish sentence, but to convey the same thought, it is enough to have just one in the English one. Once you translate "Żaden pracownik" into "No employee" you just follow the English grammar and put the verb without negation: Żaden pracownik nie pracuje - No employee works/is working


DMR680865

I tired Not one employee is working, but that is not accepted?


Jellei

OK, added now.


[deactivated user]

    If somebody said 'none of these employees are working', somebody might reply 'no employee is not working'


BenYoung84

    No, that would mean the opposite.


DorotaJarosz

    This is a reply to an accusation of nobody working: "None of these employees are working."

    The reply conveys the protest: "No employee is not working." Or, equivalently: "No, everybody is working."


vanessa1960

    I put "none of the staff are working" and it wasn't accepted - it means the same in English but perhaps not in polish?


Jellei

    Well, a closer equivalent would be "nikt z personelu" (staff = personel), but I guess we can add it here.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.