"Milyen épületek magasak?"

Translation:What kinds of buildings are tall?

July 30, 2016

13 Comments


Refeuh

With "milyen~what kind" and "melyik~which", do we have : Milyenek epuletek magasak ? = what kinds of buildings are tall ? (e.g. hospitals, banks, as general statements) Meliyk epulet magas ? = which building is tall ? (e.g. the one on the right, specific statement) Making the proposed translation "What buildings are tall?" a bit confusing. Unless I am mistaken and I don't get the meanings properly :-?

July 30, 2016

jsiehler

You're correct. "What buildings are tall?" is not a good translation of Milyen épületek magasak?, and "What kinds of buildings are tall?" would be better (at least in the context of these exercises).

Watch out, though, you're misspelling milyen.

July 30, 2016

Refeuh

Thanks for the confirmation ; and for catching that typo ily <> lyi ! I've edited the original post to avoid confusing others if someone reads this comment

July 30, 2016

vvsey

I think there is some overlap between "what" and "what kind" sometimes, isn't there? Like in "Give me the key' What key??" It would be translated as "Milyen kulcsot?"

July 30, 2016

jsiehler

Also, your "Milyenek epuletek magasak?" should be Milyen epuletek magasak?. The word milyen behaves like an adjective - when it comes before a noun, it doesn't take any endings. But if it's playing a predicate nominative role (like Milyenek azok az épületek?) or otherwise acting as a noun (like Milyeneket találtál, "what kinds (of things) did you find?") then it does.

July 30, 2016

weitzhandler

I'm not a native English speaker, but do you also say high buildings?

May 5, 2017

jsiehler

Not normally! If you talk about "the high building" then I think of a building that is located somewhere high up, like on a mountaintop, but not necessarily a tall building.

May 5, 2017

weitzhandler

Got it thanks!

May 5, 2017

KurtisLach

Tall ones, obviously

September 21, 2017

SKristan

I wonder if "Magas épületeket magasak vannak" would be a grammatically correct, if somewhat snarky, answer.

July 12, 2018

jsiehler

No, not grammatically correct. You don't need the accusative case, and you don't need vannak.

July 12, 2018

SKristan

Sounds right. Thanks for the consult.

July 13, 2018

MrkHavasi1

I'd be interested in a situation where you'd actually use this question and what answer you would give.

September 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.