1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "It was hailing Monday."

"It was hailing Monday."

Translation:Roedd hi'n bwrw cesair dydd Llun.

July 30, 2016

8 Comments


Ash473779

If both mutated and non mutated versions of dydd are correct on duolingo, is to not learn mutations such a big deal in Welsh and do native speakers sometimes not mutate their words in everyday conversation?


ibisc

Mutations are required and are widely used. That said, just as in other languages, not everybody gets their grammar right all the time and some people do not stick to the 'standard' rules all the time either.


shwmae

I'd qualify that and say some mutations are required. Certain mutations are essential to the meaning of a sentence or just sound jarring to the ear if forgotten. Others are pedantic and more or less obsolete. Many lie in between those two points. As a beginner the best thing to do is learn the ones presented in your course and later on as you develop more frequency you can learn to vary your mutations according to the situation.


Ash473779

Thank you both AbunPang and ibisc, I will stick to the standard then and always use mutations (why wouldn't you? it's one of the defining characteristics of the celtic languages!)


AbunPang

If I understood it correctly, time adverbs are traditionally mutated but some speakers don’t observe this rule in colloquial speech. So dydd can be mutated here or not. But in most other places, mutation is not optional.

Hope that helps.


AbunPang

I had both the mutated "ddydd Llun" and the unmutated "dydd Llun" marked correct in a multiple choice question. So lenition is optional here?


ibisc

The mutated version is better Welsh.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.