1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We need nineteen women and n…

"We need nineteen women and nineteen men."

Translation:אנחנו צריכים תשע עשרה נשים ותשעה עשר גברים.

July 30, 2016

13 Comments


MarnaRente

So the "ten" must agree in gender with the noun but the other number must be opposite the gender?


blessewe

The gender of the " other number" must agree with the noun & the "ten" must be the opposite.


danny912421

No, you can't separate the numbers. "Nineteen" is one number and its gender always agrees with the gender of the noun.

Not sure what "the opposite gender" is, but if you have the ה at the end in mind, note that the masculine numbers usually have the ה , not the feminine. So, therefore תשעה עשר is masculine and תשע עשרה is feminine.


yylayoun

I'm still having trouble understanding this: If numbers that have ה at the end are usually masculine, then why wouldn't the masculine form of nineteen be תשעה עשרה and feminine be תשע עשר?


danny912421

Well, numbers are a very special case. They are still confusing at times for me. But if you'd like you can check this post about Misleading gender of words in Hebrew and numbers are also discussed and all of the numbers are listed in full. Hope it helps you:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36423456


Pepito857171

isn't "anashim" men just like "gbarim"?


Ringcycle

I think anashim generally means "people", although it could also mean men. That's why these exercises usually use gevarim for men.


StevenRBru

I am constantly confused about when to add a Het at the end of the number or the עשר when used in a sentence. I suspect it has to do with the gender, but sometimes it is on the number, other times on the tenth portion, and I can't seem to figure out the rule. Is there a standard rule for this?


Home-To-Him

אֲנַחְנוּ צְרִיכִים תְּשַׁע עֶשְׂרֵה נָשִׁים וְתִשְׁעָה עָשָׂר גְּבָרִים


mitchellackerson

my answer matched exactly but it said it was wrong, glitch in the system


Sylvia472470

Weird. My page had "anu" instead of "anachnu."


danny912421

Anu is the same as anachnu, just more formal.


Sylvia472470

Thanks. I should have remembered that from Hebrew class so many decades ago. Or maybe Duolingo should have taught it. :-) Good thing we have your help!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.