"Summer starts now."

Translation:Most kezdődik a nyár.

July 30, 2016

7 Comments


_paranoia_

Is "kezdik" in place of "kezdődik" no good? What is the difference here?

July 30, 2016

Shamarth

"Kezd" and "kezdődik" both mean "to start"/"to begin", but one is transitive, the other is not.

The transitive verb is "kezd" -- "to start something":

  • "Kezdem érteni." -- "I'm starting to understand it."
  • "Mikor kezded az iskolát?" -- "When do you start school?"

Also it's not an -ik verb, so the correct conjugation in third person singular is "kezd" (indefinite) and "kezdi" (definite) , while in third person plural it's kezdenek (indefinite) and "kezdik" (definite).

"Kezdődik" is intransitive: "something starts", just like in the sentence above.

July 30, 2016

vvsey

I think "kezdődik" is reflexive or something. It refers back to the subject. The verb is happening to the subject. Summer itself is starting.

And "kezd" can be both transitive and intransitive.

I start tomorrow - Holnap kezdek - intransitive. But compare this with "Summer starts". Summer itself is beginning. But my existence is not beginning. I am starting something tomorrow. But summer itself it beginning. That's why it "kezdődik".

I start to work tomorrow - Holnap kezdek dolgozni. - Intransitive

I start the work tomorrow. - Honap kezdem a munkát. - Transitive

July 31, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it's probably clearer this way.

But in the sentence "Holnap kezdek dolgozni" "kezd" is still transitive. It does have an object, it's just expressed with an infinitive instead of a noun. (Mit kezdek? Dolgozni.)

July 31, 2016

mizinamo

That depends on the definition of "transitive" :)

If it means, "takes a direct object in the accusative case", then not. (Would you call tetszik transitive? It takes an object... but in the dative case, or whatever -nek is called.)

August 1, 2016

Shamarth

This is how I understand it:

"Transitive" means that it takes a direct object. In high school Hungarian classes we definitely considered infinitives in sentences similar to my example direct objects, and a quick Google search seemed to prove to me that they can be direct objects in English as well (I like to paint). But the word after "tetszik", which takes the suffix -nek, is an indirect object, so "tetszik" is not transitive (in contrary to its English equivalent).

Is this incorrect?

Also, "kezd" is in Wikipedia's list of "magyar tárgyas igék" ("Hungarian transitive verbs"). But it's also true that not all transitive verbs can take infinitives as direct objects. So maybe they belong to another group? Or are they considered intransitive when their object is an infinitive? I don't know, I'm really not a grammarian.

August 1, 2016

FletcherSA

Would the word order "A nyár most kezdődik" work? If not is there something specific that makes it not work or does it just feel wrong?

October 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.