"Masz taką miskę?"

Translation:Do you have such a bowl?

July 30, 2016

9 Comments


MatSedlk

Why it is not "such bowl"

July 30, 2016

Jellei

Seems correct, added.

July 30, 2016

Paragonium

Really? I think you can only say "such a bowl" or "such bowls" (which is not in the sentence), but not "such bowl".

December 1, 2016

Jellei

Turns out that you are correct. Deleted, then...

December 2, 2016

one_half_3544

Is there any explanation of this somewhere on the internet?

December 17, 2016

Jellei

Just an opinion of a native that I ask such questions, I'm afraid. Fluent in both American and British English.

December 18, 2016

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I think it's because "such" isn't a determiner. The sentence "Do you have such bowl?" is incorrect because "Do you have bowl?" is incorrect. Meanwhile, the sentence "Do you have such bowls?" and "Do you have such a bowl?" are correct because "Do you have bowls?" and "Do you have a bowl?" are correct.

November 18, 2018

TrevorChri14

A dish or a bowl, they both mean essentially the same thing, and both are countable nouns.

October 11, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Should probably accept "Do you have that kind of bowl?"

November 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.