1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ phải bóc lịch vì công ty …

"Họ phải bóc lịch công ty của họ trốn thuế."

Translation:They have to go to jail because their companies evade tax.

July 30, 2016

6 Comments


stuart743939

What makes this mean companies instead of company?


ChrisHocTV

I answered the singular as well. I think it’s indistinguishable in this form. Hope they will accept my answer for the future learners.


ChrisHocTV

“...evade taxes” is also not accepted. Tôi bị tập nữa hihi


GinTan

'have to go to jail' as shown. I chose 'must be jailed' Do they not sound pretty similar in meaning. Can you point out the difference?


TehVanarch

They have to go to jail = they're forced to go to jail, the main verb here is to GO.

They must be jailed = they must be put into jail, the main verb here is to be JAILed.

It's subtly different.


KirynSilverwing

What about "must go to jail"? Because I got marked wrong for that.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.