"Họ phải bóc lịch công ty của họ trốn thuế."

Translation:They have to go to jail because their companies evade tax.

July 30, 2016

4 Comments


GinTan

'have to go to jail' as shown. I chose 'must be jailed' Do they not sound pretty similar in meaning. Can you point out the difference?

July 30, 2016

TehVanarch

They have to go to jail = they're forced to go to jail, the main verb here is to GO.

They must be jailed = they must be put into jail, the main verb here is to be JAILed.

It's subtly different.

August 2, 2016

KirynSilverwing

What about "must go to jail"? Because I got marked wrong for that.

October 22, 2017

stuart743939

What makes this mean companies instead of company?

March 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.