"Họphảibóclịchcôngtycủahọtrốnthuế."

Translation:They have to go to jail because their companies evade tax.

2 years ago

3 Comments


GinTan

'have to go to jail' as shown. I chose 'must be jailed' Do they not sound pretty similar in meaning. Can you point out the difference?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

They have to go to jail = they're forced to go to jail, the main verb here is to GO.

They must be jailed = they must be put into jail, the main verb here is to be JAILed.

It's subtly different.

2 years ago

KirynSilverwing

What about "must go to jail"? Because I got marked wrong for that.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.