1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הסבתא אוהבת את כל הנכדים שלה…

"הסבתא אוהבת את כל הנכדים שלה."

Translation:The grandmother loves all her grandchildren.

July 30, 2016

6 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha-sávta ohevet et kol ha-nechadim shelah


Jacob723981

They reject 'granny'! For shame!


Mabel544786

Just curious: What is the mother of the grandmother called? In my mothertounge (norwegian) she is called "oldemor" wich probably stems from the English "older" and "mum". What is it in Hebrew?


airelibre

You’re sort of right: the olde in oldemor is most closely related to the word Eltern in German, meaning “parents”. This is also related to the English word “elders” (older people).

In Hebrew: סבתא רבתא sávta rábta.


Its-me.

Why is there the extra א on grandmother when most feminine words just have either a ת or ה?

Is there some reasoning behind it, or is it just a quirk of the language? Are there other words like this?


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is an Aramaic formation. The Hebrew word סָבָה grandmother is not much used, the Aramaic formations of family relations are felt to be more effectionate. The affixed א was originally the definite article in Aramaic (prefixed הַ־ּ in Hebrew), i.e. the grandmother, but has lost its force, so that it means nowadays granny in Hebrew. Often such words are being normalised, like גִּרְסָא version, reading is now written with ה, being interpreted as a feminine noun.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.