"הסבתא אוהבת את כל הנכדים שלה."

Translation:The grandmother loves all her grandchildren.

July 30, 2016

10 Comments


TeppoSaari

shouldn't this be not כל but כולם

July 30, 2016

airelibre

That is "all of them" or "everybody". So it would be like saying "The grandmother loves all of them her grandchildren" or "The grandmother loves everybody her grandchildren". Doesn't work.

July 30, 2016

TeppoSaari

how would you say "the grandmother loves each and everyone of her grandchildren"?

it confuses me because a similar structure is possible in Finnish: isoäiti rakastaa jokaista (כולם) lastenlastaan vs. isoäiti rakastaa kaikkia (כל) lapsenlapsiaan

one expression means loving the grandkids individually, and one means loving them as a group (not sure if I can communicate this properly tho :)

July 30, 2016

airelibre

Should be each and every one.

I don't think there is a direct equivalent in Hebrew. You could say

הסבתא אוהבת את כל אחד מהנכדים שלה

The grandmother loves every one of her grandchildren.

It's slightly stronger than "all".

July 30, 2016

BenSchneid11

What about the Hebrew idiom "כל נכד ונכד"

July 17, 2017

airelibre

I'm not sure I would call this an idiom, since it's a structure that works with any noun, not just נכד, but yes, this could work actually.

July 17, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Thank you for this expression: אֲנַ֫חְנוּ רוֹאִים אֶת זֶה בְּכׇל יוֹם וְיוֹם we see this each and every day. And she loves each and every of her grandchildren gives more weight to the equal love for them individally.

April 29, 2019

Jacob723981

They reject 'granny'! For shame!

November 30, 2017

Mabel544786

Just curious: What is the mother of the grandmother called? In my mothertounge (norwegian) she is called "oldemor" wich probably stems from the English "older" and "mum". What is it in Hebrew?

November 21, 2018

airelibre

You’re sort of right: the olde in oldemor is most closely related to the word Eltern in German, meaning “parents”. This is also related to the English word “elders” (older people).

In Hebrew: סבתא רבתא sávta rábta.

November 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.