1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bürger"

"Die Bürger"

Translation:The citizens

July 30, 2016

36 Comments


BoraYmeraj

Omg i thougt it meaned burger because ich bin hungrig at the moment


PamelaBrit10

Actually, that would be "Ich habe Hunger."


dojebanie

I looked it up and "Ich bin hungrig" is also correct.


wall5211

In Austrian dialects I have noticed that both "Ich habe Hunger" and "Ich bin hungrig" are very interchangeable. I am not so sure if it is also the case in mainland Germany.


ElibeyElili

nein, it is Bürger not Burger


tonecho94

Wouldnt citizens be correct? It marked mine as wrong, it says residents


Raisinnoir

See my post above. If you were marked wrong for "citizens", you must report it.


DouglasDod10

Terrible pronunciation, even at slow speed


DavidKirwa3

So I'm eating the bourgeois. Nice.


-Bonavoglio-

Bourgeois was originally the peoole who lived in the cities and worked with trade.


Tyler223761

I type out Der Bürger and it marks it wrong, then I type Die Bürger and it marks it wrong still.


Beanz09

Ditto. It gave me the same question twice in a row. Told me Die Burger was wrong and that the right answer was Der Burger. So next time i put in Der Burger and of course it's wrong! Die Burger is the correct answer.

❤❤❤ Duolingo, am i missing something


mizinamo

Both Der Bürger (the citizen -- one of them) and Die Bürger (the citizens -- many of them) are items in this unit.

Listen carefully to hear what is being said, or watch carefully to see what you are being asked to translate.

Der Burger (the burger, the meat sandwich) is not an item in this unit.

Pay attention to the umlauts -- if you can't make a "ü" then write Buerger rather than Burger as that is a different word.


RynYea24

I hear Die Bürger on the fast pronunciation of Der Bürger and vice versa with Der Bürger. Hitting the slow pronunciation gives the version they want you to repeat back. They need to fix these switched audio samples.


Jude484365

Same thing with me. One of them must be right. I thought because it had an umlaut it must be plural.


Raisinnoir

"Die Buerger" means the citizens of a country.


cvladan

I've heard "Die Droga"? ❤❤❤?


BenSwithen

Why is it Die? With most 'er' enderins I'd expect der Bürger and die Bürgerin.


Raisinnoir

die Burger = the citizen; die Buerger = the citizens


mizinamo

(typo in the singular)


BenSwithen

Looks like I made a rookie error! How embarrassing. Would 'die Bürgerinnen' be an acceptable term for citizens in a place like Themyscira, sans men?


IHYWTS

When listening how do you tell the difference between Bürger and Berge? They sound the same to me.


Raisinnoir

"Burger" is pronounced BOOR-GEH while "Berger" is pronounced "BAIR-GEH. the final "r" is mostly silent.


SarahBucha4

It marked mine wrong when I lit citizens.


8ryqpkq6

This should be correct...the lessons never said "resident" it teachers Burger as "citizen"


Phil949075

Why is citizen wrong


mizinamo

Because the German has die Bürger in the plural and with the definite article -- but "citizen" has no definite article and is singular.

The correct answer is "the citizens".


LarryBates3

Is burger used both as singular and plural


mizinamo

Yes: like a lot of masculine words that end in -er such as Lehrer "teacher" or Käfer "beetle", Bürger is the same in the singular and the plural.

Mind your spelling, though: Bürger has a capital B (since it's a noun) and then a ü. (If you can't make a ü, write ue instead: Buerger. Burger is a completely different word in German and refers to a meat sandwich.)


NikolaProlic

I thought it said Brücke

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.