1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תמיד מטפטף פה."

"תמיד מטפטף פה."

Translation:It is always drizzling here.

July 30, 2016

25 Comments


houthakker72

Am I imagining it, or is there something sibilant (hissing like an s) in the audio of the פ and ף here ?

Not quite sure if it is an audio artefact, or an insight into what I had thought was more of a lower lip to upper teeth 'f' noise than a sibilant rush of air further back.


airelibre

I'm not hearing anything unusual.


killerman64

saliva in her mouth. in hebrew each word or sentence are recorded


TeribleT

In general I think she slurs her words a lot and doesn't enunciate as well as she should for recording.

I don't think she does that in this sentence, but it sounds almost like she's lisping in this exercise.


Mabel544786

The hebrew adio is so much better compared to the computerized voices in some of the other languages!


Meandyouml

I hear it as well as if she is saying תמיד מטפסטף פה.


Eromeon

Non native: What exactly does drizzle mean?


airelibre

Rain that’s not very strong, like “spit”. But while “spit” sounds only mildly annoying to me, “drizzle” sounds quite cold and unpleasant.


Hsn626796

Right..

right, on both sides.

I feel that too..


TeribleT

When I think of drizzling (as a native speaker) it's when it's raining but it's not strong enough to turn your windshield wipers (in your car) on and leave them running. So you turn them on and then turn them off occasionally. Once you can leave them on, it's no longer drizzling, but actually what we call raining.

(Sorry if that is a weird reference, but eh... It's the only thing that bothers me about drizzling).


dorkami

I'm hearing a sibilant as well.


joelnaqqar

What rubin means (i think) is that the f sound is peonounced a bit like the "th" wehave in english. In case that is what he meant, then he is right. I hear it too. The recording is very strange. Sounds something like metath-peth


Hsn626796

You guys were imagining it.

I was able to imagine it both ways, anyway i expected it to be.


TeribleT

It definitely sounds like she's lisping... It's a change from her slurring...


airelibre

It's a variation on the McGurk Effect. You hear what you're expecting to hear.


XeroStomus1

you do not observe her lips, so it is not McGurk effect.


David_Lightning

Is the pronoun "it" always omitted in Hebrew?


Eromeon

When it does not mean anything, it's dropped. A way to know if you need to drop it is asking "What is it?" If you cant answer or you have to become a philosopher; it's dropped.


Hsn626796

Can somebody explain this structure.. of stating something without a pronoun ? (Like without זה or some other word )


IngeborgHa14

If there is no real actor (who or what drizzles? The sky, the raindrops or nature? No, it is an impersonal verb), you do not have to put a dummy subject like other languages.


TeribleT

Mcgurk doesn't apply here, I listen to the audio before I look at the sentences. (I always do this). And I kept on rereading the sentence after I heard her because I couldn't figure out why I I kept misreading... and couldn't find a shin or samech in the word.

It could be a variation of "yanny vs laurel" (auditory illusion) where our age and speaker volume alter what we hear... (I for one, hear yanni on the TV, laurel when I play it on my phone, but some just hear covfefe: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sUeKx6iurHE )...


DianaJohns790807

I bit my tongue trying to say it...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.